GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-2-14 - Record search for conviction data on prospective employees
O.C.G.A.    49-2-14   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "conviction data" means a record of  a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo  contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of  the conviction has been sought.
(b)  The  department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data  that is relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a  district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for  employment in a position the duties of which involve direct care,  treatment, custodial responsibilities, or any combination thereof for  its clients. The department may also receive conviction data which is  relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a district  or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for  employment in a position if, in the judgment of the employer, a final  employment decision regarding the selectee can only be made by a review  of conviction data in relation to the particular duties of the position  and the security and safety of clients, the general public, or other  employees. Further, the department or any licensed child-placing agency,  designated by the department to assist it in preparing studies of homes  in which children in its custody may be placed, may receive from any  law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to any adult  person who resides in a home where children in the custody of the  department may be placed.
(c)  The  department shall establish a uniform method of obtaining conviction data  under subsection (a) of this Code section which shall be applicable to  the department and its contractors. Such uniform method shall require  the submission to the Georgia Crime Information Center of fingerprints  and the records search fee in accordance with Code Section 35-3-35. Upon  receipt thereof, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall promptly  transmit fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a  search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall promptly  conduct a search of its own records and records to which it has access.  After receiving the fingerprints and fee, the Georgia Crime Information  Center shall notify the department in writing of any derogatory finding,  including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the  fingerprint records check or if there is no such finding.
* * *