GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-2-2.1 - Department of Human Services becomes successor-in-interest  to all rights, duties, and obligations of former Department of Human  Resources
O.C.G.A.    49-2-2.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  Department of Human Services shall succeed to all rules, regulations,  policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the Department of  Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go  into effect on or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions  transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section  49-2-1 and shall further succeed to any rights, privileges,  entitlements, obligations, and duties of the Department of Human  Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, which relate to the  functions transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to  Code Section 49-2-1. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and  administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,  superseded, or nullified by the Department of Human Services by proper  authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(b)  The  rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts,  leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1,  2009, by the Department of Human Resources which relate to the functions  transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code  Section 49-2-1 shall continue to exist; and none of these rights,  privileges, entitlements, and duties are impaired or diminished by  reason of the transfer of the functions to the Department of Human  Services. In all such instances, the Department of Human Services shall  be substituted for the Department of Human Resources, and the Department  of Human Services shall succeed to the rights and duties under such  contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions.
(c)  All  persons employed by the Department of Human Resources in capacities  which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Human  Services pursuant to Code Section 49-2-1 on June 30, 2009, shall, on  July 1, 2009, become employees of the Department of Human Services in  similar capacities, as determined by the commissioner of human services.  Such employees shall be subject to the employment practices and  policies of the Department of Human Services on and after July 1, 2009,  but the compensation and benefits of such transferred employees shall  not be reduced as a result of such transfer. Employees who are subject  to the rules of the State Personnel Board and thereby under the State  Personnel Administration and who are transferred to the department shall  retain all existing rights under the State Personnel Administration.  Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing under the  Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public retirement  systems on June 30, 2009, shall not be impaired or interrupted by the  transfer of such employees and membership in any such retirement system  shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred employees  on June 30, 2009. Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said  employees on June 30, 2009, shall be retained by said employees as  employees of the Department of Human Services.
(d)  On  July 1, 2009, the Department of Human Services shall receive custody of  the state owned real property in the custody of the Department of Human  Resources on June 30, 2009, and which pertains to the functions  transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section  49-2-1.