GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-15 - Fraud in obtaining public assistance, food stamps, or Medicaid; penalties; recovery of overpayments
O.C.G.A.    49-4-15   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who by means of a false statement, failure to disclose  information, or impersonation, or by other fraudulent device, obtains or  attempts to obtain, or any person who knowingly or intentionally aids  or abets such person in the obtaining or attempting to obtain:
      (1)  Any grant or payment of public assistance, food stamps, or medical assistance (Medicaid) to which he is not entitled;
      (2)  A  larger amount of public assistance, food stamp allotment, or medical  assistance (Medicaid) than that to which he is entitled; or
      (3)  Payment of any forfeited grant of public assistance;
or  any person who, with intent to defraud the department, aids or abets in  the buying or in any way disposing of the real property of a recipient  of public assistance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor unless the total  amount of the value of public assistance, food stamps, and medical  assistance (Medicaid) so obtained exceeds $500.00, in which event such  person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall  be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five  years. In determining the amount of value of public assistance, food  stamps, and medical assistance obtained by false statement, failure to  disclose information, or impersonation, or other fraudulent device, the  total amount obtained during any uninterrupted period of time shall be  treated as one continuing offense.
(b)  It  shall be a fraudulent device within the meaning of subsection (a) of  this Code section, and punishable as therein provided, for any person:
      (1)  Knowingly  to use, alter, or transfer food stamp coupons or authorizations to  purchase food stamp coupons in any manner not authorized by law;
      (2)  Knowingly  to possess food stamp coupons or authorizations to purchase food stamp  coupons when he or she is not authorized by law to possess them;
      (3)  Knowingly  to possess or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits when he or she is  not authorized by law to possess or redeem them; or
      (4)  Knowingly to use or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits in any manner or for purposes not authorized by law.
(c)  (1)  Any person who obtains any payment of public assistance to which he  is not entitled or in excess of that to which he is entitled shall be  liable to the state for the amount of such overpayment.
      (2)  Any  person who intentionally, with knowledge of the fraud, aids or abets  any recipient of public assistance in obtaining or attempting to obtain  any payment of public assistance to which the recipient is not entitled  or a payment in excess of that to which he is entitled shall also be  liable to the state for the amount of such payment.
      (3)  Any  person who receives any payment of public assistance to which he is not  entitled or in excess of that to which he is entitled shall be liable  to the state for the amount of such overpayment.
* * *