GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-15 - Fraud in obtaining public assistance, food stamps, or Medicaid; penalties; recovery of overpayments
O.C.G.A.    49-4-15   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who by means of a false statement, failure to disclose  information, or impersonation, or by other fraudulent device, obtains or  attempts to obtain, or any person who knowingly or intentionally aids  or abets such person in the obtaining or attempting to obtain:
* * *
(b)  It  shall be a fraudulent device within the meaning of subsection (a) of  this Code section, and punishable as therein provided, for any person:
      (1)  Knowingly  to use, alter, or transfer food stamp coupons or authorizations to  purchase food stamp coupons in any manner not authorized by law;
      (2)  Knowingly  to possess food stamp coupons or authorizations to purchase food stamp  coupons when he or she is not authorized by law to possess them;
      (3)  Knowingly  to possess or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits when he or she is  not authorized by law to possess or redeem them; or
      (4)  Knowingly to use or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits in any manner or for purposes not authorized by law.
(c)  (1)  Any person who obtains any payment of public assistance to which he  is not entitled or in excess of that to which he is entitled shall be  liable to the state for the amount of such overpayment.
      (2)  Any  person who intentionally, with knowledge of the fraud, aids or abets  any recipient of public assistance in obtaining or attempting to obtain  any payment of public assistance to which the recipient is not entitled  or a payment in excess of that to which he is entitled shall also be  liable to the state for the amount of such payment.
      (3)  Any  person who receives any payment of public assistance to which he is not  entitled or in excess of that to which he is entitled shall be liable  to the state for the amount of such overpayment.
      (4)  Subject  to the limitations provided in this paragraph, the amount of such  overpayment may be recovered by civil action and, if the person  receiving such overpayment continues on assistance, by proportionate  reduction of future public assistance grants, in accordance with  regulations of the board which shall conform to the federal Social  Security Act and federal regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, until  the excess amount has been paid. In any case in which, under this  subsection, a person is liable to repay any sum, such sum may be  collected without interest by civil action brought in the name of the  department. Any repayment required by this subsection may be waived by  the department, and the method of repayment, if any, including  recoupments from current assistance grants, shall be determined by the  department. Recoupment may be initiated without regard to whether the  department has obtained a judgment in a civil action but shall not be  initiated prior to notice and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance  with this article. The department shall make such waivers and  determinations of repayment and the manner of repayment in accordance  with regulations of the board which shall conform to the federal Social  Security Act and the federal regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
(d)  Any felony offense under this Code section may be prosecuted by accusation as provided in Code Section 17-7-70.1.
(e)  (1)  Prior to the filing of an accusation or the return of an  indictment, a prosecuting attorney may defer further prosecution of such  accusation or indictment and shall have the authority to enter into a  consent agreement with the individual in which such individual admits to  any overpayment, consents to disqualification for such period of time  as is or may hereafter be provided by law, and agrees to repay, as  restitution, such overpayment. Such agreement may provide for a lump sum  repayment, installment payments, formula reduction of benefits, or any  combination thereof. Such agreement shall toll the running of the  statute of limitations for such offense for the period of the agreement.  A consent agreement entered into in accordance with this subsection  shall not constitute a criminal charge.
      (2)  Any  such agreement shall be filed in the criminal docket of the court  having jurisdiction over the violation of this Code section without the  necessity of the state filing an accusation or an indictment being  returned by a grand jury. The clerk shall enter upon the docket "CONSENT  AGREEMENT NOT A CRIMINAL CHARGE."
      (3)  Upon  successful completion of the terms and conditions of the consent  agreement, criminal prosecution of the individual for such offense shall  be barred; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall  prohibit the state from introducing evidence of such offense as a  similar transaction in any subsequent prosecution or for the purpose of  impeachment. The successful completion of the terms and conditions of  the agreement shall not be considered a criminal conviction.
      (4)  If  the individual fails to comply with the terms of such consent  agreement, the state may proceed with a criminal prosecution.