GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-141 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    49-4-141   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Applicant  for medical assistance" means a person who has made application for  certification as being eligible, generally, to have medical assistance  paid in his or her behalf pursuant to the state plan and whose  application has not been acted upon favorably.
      (2)  "Board" means the Board of Community Health established under Chapter 2 of Title 31.
      (3)  "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department.
      (4)  "Department" means the Department of Community Health established under Chapter 2 of Title 31.
      (5)  "Medical  assistance" means payment to a provider of a part or all of the cost of  certain items of medical or remedial care or service rendered by the  provider to a recipient of medical assistance, provided such items are  rendered and received in accordance with such provisions of Title XIX of  the federal Social Security Act of 1935, as amended, regulations  promulgated pursuant thereto by the secretary of health and human  services, all applicable laws of this state, the state plan, and  regulations of the department which are in effect on the date on which  the items are rendered.
      (6)  "Provider of  medical assistance" means a person or institution, public or private,  which possesses all licenses, permits, certificates, approvals,  registrations, charters, and other forms of permission issued by  entities other than the department, which forms of permission are  required by law either to render care or to receive medical assistance  in which federal financial participation is available and which meets  the further requirements for participation prescribed by the department  and which is enrolled, in the manner and according to the terms  prescribed by the department, to participate in the state plan.
      (7)  "Recipient  of medical assistance" means a person who has been certified eligible,  pursuant to the state plan, to have medical assistance paid in his or  her behalf.
      (8)  "State plan" means all  documentation submitted by the commissioner in behalf of the department  to and for approval by the secretary of health and human services,  pursuant to Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, as amended  (Act of July 30, 1965, P.L. 89-97, Stat. 343, as amended).
      (9)  "Third  party" means an individual, institution, corporation, or public or  private agency, other than the department, that is legally liable to pay  all or any part of the medical costs incurred by a recipient of medical  assistance on account of any sickness, injury, disease, or disability  to such a recipient.