GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-142 - Department of Community Health established; adoption,  administration, and modification of state plan; drug application fees
O.C.G.A.    49-4-142   (2010)
      (a)  The  Department of Community Health established under Chapter 2 of Title 31  is authorized to adopt and administer a state plan for medical  assistance in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security  Act, as amended (Act of July 30, 1965, P.L. 89-97, 79 Stat. 343, as  amended), provided such state plan is administered within the  appropriations made available to the department. The department is  authorized to establish the amount, duration, scope, and terms and  conditions of eligibility for and receipt of such medical assistance as  it may elect to authorize pursuant to this article. Further, the  department is authorized to establish such rules and regulations as may  be necessary or desirable in order to execute the state plan and to  receive the maximum amount of federal financial participation available  in expenditures made pursuant to the state plan; provided, however, the  department shall establish reasonable procedures for notice to  interested parties and an opportunity to be heard prior to the adoption,  amendment, or repeal of any such rule or regulation. The department is  authorized to enter into such reciprocal and cooperative arrangements  with other states, persons, and institutions, public and private, as it  may deem necessary or desirable in order to execute the state plan.
(b)  The  department shall, not later than June 1, 1986, implement a modification  of the state plan for medical assistance or any affected rules or  regulations of the department, which modification will allow  supplementation by relatives or other persons for a private room or  private sitter or both for a recipient of medical assistance in a  nursing home. The modification to the plan or to any affected rules and  regulations shall be effective unless and until federal authorities rule  that such modification is out of compliance with federal regulations.  Such modification of the state plan for medical assistance or rules and  regulations:
      (1)  Shall provide that a  provider of nursing home services in either a skilled care facility or  an intermediate care facility shall be obligated to provide a recipient  of medical assistance only semiprivate accommodations which meet the  other requirements of appropriate regulations;
      (2)  Shall  provide that at no time can more than 10 percent of a skilled care or  intermediate care facility's rooms be used for Medicaid recipients for  whom a private room supplementation has been made;
      (3)  Shall  provide that payments made by relatives or other persons to a provider  of medical assistance for the specific stated purpose of paying the  additional costs for a private room or private sitter or both for a  recipient of medical assistance in a skilled care facility or  intermediate care facility shall not be considered as income when  determining the amount of patient liability toward vendor payments;  provided, however, that the department's entitlement to payments made by  legally liable third parties shall not be diminished by this  modification of the state plan;
      (4)  Shall  provide that no provider of medical assistance shall discriminate  against a recipient of medical assistance who does not have a relative  or other person who is willing and able to provide supplementation; but  the provision of a private room or private sitter to a recipient when  supplementation is provided shall not constitute discrimination against  other recipients;
      (5)  Shall provide that  no recipient who is transferred to or admitted to a private room  because of a shortage of beds in semiprivate rooms shall be discharged  because the recipient does not have a relative or other person who is  willing and able to provide supplementation; and
      (6)  May  provide that the rate charged by the provider of medical assistance to  the relative or other person providing supplementation for a private  room for a recipient shall not exceed the difference between the maximum  rate charged by the provider for a private room to or for a private pay  patient and the amount which the provider receives or will receive from  the department as reimbursement for otherwise providing for the  recipient's care in a semiprivate room.
(c)  The  department is authorized to establish drug application fees which shall  be equal to the department's cost of investigating and determining  whether a new drug product should be included in the Controlled Medical  Assistance Drug List.  Such fees shall be adjusted annually and shall be  paid by the drug manufacturers at the time of application.