GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-146.2 - Requirements for voluntary termination of provider  agreements by nursing facilities; adjustment of medical assistance rate;  decertification
O.C.G.A.    49-4-146.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Assist" means that the provider will, at a minimum, do the following:
            (A)  Provide  the resident, the resident's legal guardian, or the resident's  representative with the names, addresses, phone numbers, and contact  persons at other facilities appropriate to the needs of the resident;
            (B)  Contact the identified facilities initially in the resident's behalf;
            (C)  Develop a transfer plan for each resident that addresses the individual needs of the resident during the transfer;
            (D)  Make arrangements for the safe and orderly transfer of the resident; and
            (E)  Provide  the resident, guardian, or representative with counseling regarding  available community resources and informing the appropriate state or  social service organizations, including, but not limited to, the  community or state long-term care ombudsman and assisting in arranging  for the transfer or discharge.
      (2)  "Decertification"  means and refers to termination of a facility's limited provider  agreement, at such time as no Medicaid eligible residents reside in the  facility.
      (3)  "Limited provider  agreement" means and refers to an agreement between a facility and the  department whereby the facility agrees to provide nursing facility  services to Medicaid eligible residents and the department agrees to pay  medical assistance for services rendered to Medicaid eligible residents  during the period of time from termination notice to decertification.
      (4)  "Medicaid eligible residents" means and refers to persons:
            (A)  Residing in the facility as of the effective date of termination; and
            (B)  Who are certified as recipients of medical assistance prior to the effective date of termination.
      (5)  "Termination"  or "terminate" refers to voluntary termination by a nursing facility of  its current provider agreement with the department.  Upon termination,  the facility must enter into a limited provider agreement.
(b)  A nursing facility may voluntarily terminate upon 60 days' written notice to the department.  Such notice shall include:
      (1)  The reason or reasons for termination of its current provider agreement;
      (2)  The names and Medicaid identification numbers of all Medicaid eligible residents;
      (3)  The  names of residents with applications pending for Medicaid eligibility  and the names of any representatives authorized to act for such  residents in accordance with paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-8-102;
      (4)  Copies  of notices which the facility intends to provide to residents and  applicants pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section; and
      (5)  Any other information reasonably deemed by the department to be necessary to process the termination.
(c)  Any  facility which voluntarily terminates its participation must do so in  such a manner as to minimize the harm to current residents and  applicants. In meeting this requirement, the facility shall:
      (1)  Enter into a limited provider agreement;
      (2)  Meet  the requirements for nursing facilities enrolled as providers of  medical assistance, except as otherwise set forth in the limited  provider agreement and this Code section;
      (3)  Assist residents who desire to leave the facility in finding alternative placement; and
      (4)  With  regard to residents who are not Medicaid eligible residents at the time  of termination, but who subsequently become Medicaid eligible  residents, comply with the applicable provisions of Code Section  31-8-116 (with the exception of the second sentence of paragraph (3) of  subsection (a) of said Code section).
(d)  The  terminating facility must meet the following notice requirements. All  notices required under this subsection must be approved by the  department:
      (1)  The facility shall notify each Medicaid eligible resident that:
            (A)  The facility has elected to terminate its current provider agreement;
            (B)  The  resident may continue to reside in the facility as long as he or she  continues to be a recipient of medical assistance; and
            (C)  Should  the resident wish to transfer to another facility, the terminating  facility will provide orientation and preparation for transfer and  assist the resident and the department in locating alternative  placement;
      (2)  The facility shall notify all other residents:
            (A)  That the facility has elected to terminate its current provider agreement;
            (B)  That  the resident will not be entitled to have medical assistance paid on  his or her behalf if he or she becomes a Medicaid eligible resident on  or after the effective date of termination; and
            (C)  Of his or her rights pursuant to Code Section 31-8-116; and
      (3)  The facility shall notify all applicants on the facility's waiting list that:
            (A)  The facility has elected to terminate its current provider agreement;
            (B)  No  resident admitted to the facility after the effective date of  termination shall be entitled to have his or her care at such facility  covered by medical assistance;
            (C)  The  legal rights and protections that apply to all residents (regardless of  source of payment) in nursing facilities enrolled as providers of  medical assistance will not be available on or after the effective date  of decertification;
            (D)  The legal  rights and protections under the Georgia Bill of Rights for Residents of  Long-term Care Facilities and under other state laws will continue to  be available after the effective date of decertification; and
* * *