GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-148 - Recovery of assistance from third party liable for sickness,  injury, disease, or disability; compromise or waiver of claim;  compliance; effective date
O.C.G.A.    49-4-148   (2010)
      (a)  Should  medical assistance be paid in behalf of a recipient of medical  assistance on account of any sickness, injury, disease, or disability  for which another person is legally liable, the Department of Community  Health may seek reimbursement for such medical assistance from such  other person. The department shall be subrogated, but only to the extent  of the reasonable value of the medical assistance paid and attributable  to such sickness, injury, disease, or disability, to the rights of the  recipient of medical assistance against the person so legally liable;  the commissioner of community health may compromise, settle, and execute  a release of any such claim or waive, expressly, any such claim, in  whole or in part, for the convenience of the Department of Community  Health. This Code section is cumulative of the remedies of the  Department of Community Health which specifically include, but are not  limited to, the use of hospital liens as provided in Code Sections  44-14-470 through 44-14-477; and further, the payment of medical  assistance to a hospital provider shall in no way be construed to  discharge the obligation of a third party to satisfy a hospital lien.
(b)  All  insurers, as defined in Code Section 33-24-57.1, including but not  limited to group health plans as defined in Section 607(1) of the  federal Employee Retirement Security Act of 1974, managed care entities  as defined in Code Section 33-20A-3, which offer health benefit plans,  as defined in Code Section 33-24-59.5, pharmacy benefit managers, as  defined in Code Section 26-4-110.1, and any other parties that are, by  statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a  claim for a health care item or service shall comply with this  subsection. Such entities set forth in this subsection shall:
      (1)  Cooperate  with the department in determining whether a person who is a recipient  of medical assistance may be covered under that entity's health benefit  plan and eligible to receive benefits thereunder for the medical  services for which that medical assistance was provided and respond to  any inquiry from the state regarding a claim for payment for any health  care item or service submitted not later than three years after such  item or service was provided;
      (2)  Accept  the department's authorization for the provision of medical services on  behalf of a recipient of medical assistance as the entity's  authorization for the provision of those services;
      (3)  Comply  with the requirements of Code Section 33-24-59.5, regarding the timely  payment of claims submitted by the department for medical services  provided to a recipient of medical assistance and covered by the health  benefit plan, subject to the payment to the department of interest as  provided in that Code section for failure to comply;
      (4)  Provide  the department, on a quarterly basis, eligibility and claims payment  data regarding applicants for medical assistance or recipients for  medical assistance;
      (5)  Accept the  assignment to the department or a recipient of medical assistance or any  other entity of any rights to any payments for such medical care from a  third party; and
      (6)  Agree not to deny a  claim submitted by the department solely on the basis of the date of  submission of the claim, type or format of the claim, or a failure to  present proper documentation at the point-of-sale which is the basis of  the claim, if:
            (A)  The claim is submitted to the department within three years from when the item or service was furnished; and
            (B)  Any  action by the department to enforce its rights with respect to such  claim commenced within six years of the department's submission of the  claim.
The requirements of paragraphs (2)  and (3) of this subsection shall only apply to a health benefit plan  which is issued, issued for delivery, delivered, or renewed on or after  April 28, 2001.