GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-149 - Lien of Department of Community Health against third  parties; subrogation to recipients' insurance claims; assignment of  recipients' claims
O.C.G.A.    49-4-149   (2010)
      (a)  The  Department of Community Health shall have a lien for the charges for  medical care and treatment provided a medical assistance recipient upon  any moneys or other property accruing to the recipient to whom such care  was furnished or to his legal representatives as a result of sickness,  injury, disease, disability, or death, due to the liability of a third  party, which necessitated the medical care.
(b)  The  department may perfect and enforce any lien arising under subsection  (a) of this Code section by following the procedures set forth for  hospital liens in Code Sections 44-14-470 through 44-14-473; except that  the department shall have one year from the date the last item of  medical care was furnished to file its verified lien statement; and the  statement shall be filed with the appropriate clerk of court in the  county wherein the recipient resides and in Fulton County. The verified  lien statement shall contain the following: the name and address of the  person to whom medical care was furnished; the date of injury; the name  and address of the provider or providers furnishing medical care; the  dates of services; the amount claimed to be due for the care; and, to  the best of the department's knowledge, the names and addresses of all  persons, firms, or corporations claimed to be liable for damages arising  from the injuries. This Code section shall not affect the priority of  any attorney's lien.
(c)  The department  shall be subrogated, but only to the extent of the reasonable value of  the medical assistance paid and attributable to any sickness, injury,  disease, or disability, to the rights of medical assistance recipients  to any benefits provided such recipients by virtue of private health  care insurance contracts; provided, however, the right of subrogation  does not attach to any recipient's rights to benefits paid or provided  under private health care coverage prior to the receipt of written  notice, by the carrier who issued the health care contract, of the  exercise by the department of its subrogation rights.
(d)  A  recipient of medical assistance who receives medical care for which the  department may be obligated to pay shall be deemed to have made  assignment to the department of any rights of such person to any  payments for such medical care from a third party, up to the amount of  medical assistance actually paid by the department; provided, however,  assignment does not attach to a recipient's right to any payments  provided under private health care coverage prior to the receipt of  written notice, by the carrier who issued the health care coverage, of  the exercise by the department of its assignment. This subsection shall  apply to a recipient only if notice of this subsection is given to the  recipient at the time his application for medical assistance is filed.  The assignment created by this subsection shall be effective until the  recipient of medical assistance is no longer an eligible recipient for  medical assistance.