GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-152.1 - Medicaid Prescription Drug Bidding and Rebate Program
O.C.G.A.    49-4-152.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  General Assembly finds that the department frequently must pay more for  prescription drugs furnished to recipients of medical assistance under  this article than certain health care providers pay for the same  products. In order to control more effectively the costs of such drugs,  the department may establish a Medicaid Prescription Drug Bidding and  Rebate Program as provided in this Code section.
(b)  The  department may request sealed bids from prescription drug manufacturers  for both brand name and generic equivalent prescription drugs specified  by the department. The bids shall be proposed agreements by these  manufacturers to adjust prices of drugs specified by the department to a  price designated as the bid price when those drugs are supplied to  recipients of medical assistance under this article. If the department  has accepted a bid for a drug under this Code section, the department  may not reimburse a provider of such drug for any equivalent drug not so  successfully bid during the term of the contract awarded with regard to  the drug so bid. The department may elect not to reimburse for any  multisource drugs of a drug manufacturer which does not participate in  the bid process or which bids prices considered excessive by the  department.
(c)  All prescription drugs for  which bids are submitted must meet applicable standards of the U.S.  Pharmacopoeia, the State Board of Pharmacy, and be guaranteed as meeting  all requirements, regulations, and comparison data under the Federal  Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the regulations thereunder. The  manufacturer of a drug which is bid must have an FDA approved New Drug  Application or an abbreviated New Drug Application and must have a  product liability insurance policy extending to pharmacy providers under  this article, but the policy may condition coverage thereunder upon the  provider's complying with all applicable federal and state laws and  regulations promulgated thereunder.
(d)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to change the practice of  pharmacies having provider agreements under this article with respect to  their purchases and sales of and reimbursements for drugs furnished to  recipients of medical assistance under this article. Adjustment rebates  shall be made by the successfully bidding drug manufacturer to the  department and be paid quarterly to the department.
(e)  In  the event no acceptable bids are received for a drug for which a  request for bid was made, the department may select a single drug  supplier for the drug or establish one price for such drug which the  department will reimburse therefor, but this shall not restrict the  department from establishing one price for any drug upon which the  department does not request bids.
(f)  Except  when in conflict with this Code section, Article 3 of Chapter 5 of  Title 50, relating to state purchases by the Department of  Administrative Services, shall apply to bidding and purchasing of  prescription drugs by the department pursuant to this Code section. The  prohibitions against financial interest in Code Section 50-5-78 shall be  applicable to the commissioner and other employees of the department  and any violation thereof punishable as provided in subsection (d) of  that Code section. Contracts for the purchase of prescription drugs made  in violation of this Code section shall be void and of no effect and  liability therefor shall be the same as that provided in Code Section  50-5-79.
(g)  The department is authorized  to accept rebates from any drug manufacturer for providing information  to that manufacturer regarding utilization by Medicaid recipients of  that manufacturer's drugs as long as the anonymity of the recipients is  maintained. The department is further authorized to verify and audit  claims for reimbursement for drugs successfully bid, provide the  manufacturers thereof with the information so obtained, and to adjust  the department's claim for rebates based upon that information.
(h)  The provisions of this Code section shall be construed in conformity with Code Section 49-4-157.