GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-153 - Administrative hearings and appeals; judicial review;  contested cases involving imposition of remedial or punitive measure  against nursing facility
O.C.G.A.    49-4-153   (2010)
      (a)  The  Board of Community Health is authorized to establish regulations  regarding the manner in which the appeals set forth in subsection (b) of  this Code section shall be conducted.
(b)  (1)  Any applicant for medical assistance whose application is denied or  is not acted upon with reasonable promptness and any recipient of  medical assistance aggrieved by the action or inaction of the Department  of Community Health as to any medical or remedial care or service which  such recipient alleges should be reimbursed under the terms of the  state plan which was in effect on the date on which such care or service  was rendered or is sought to be rendered shall be entitled to a hearing  upon his or her request for such in writing and in accordance with the  applicable rules and regulations of the department and the Office of  State Administrative Hearings. As a result of the written request for  hearing, a written recommendation shall be rendered in writing by the  administrative law judge assigned to hear the matter. Should a decision  be adverse to a party and should a party desire to appeal that decision,  the party must file a request in writing to the commissioner or the  commissioner's designated representative within 30 days of his or her  receipt of the hearing decision. The commissioner, or the commissioner's  designated representative, has 30 days from the receipt of the request  for appeal to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision appealed from. A  final decision or order adverse to a party, other than the agency, in a  contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final  decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law,  separately stated, and the effective date of the decision or order.  Findings of fact shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit  statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. Each agency  shall maintain a properly indexed file of all decisions in contested  cases, which file shall be open for public inspection except those  expressly made confidential or privileged by statute. If the  commissioner fails to issue a decision, the initial recommended decision  shall become the final administrative decision of the commissioner.
* * *