GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-153 - Administrative hearings and appeals; judicial review;  contested cases involving imposition of remedial or punitive measure  against nursing facility
O.C.G.A.    49-4-153   (2010)
      (a)  The  Board of Community Health is authorized to establish regulations  regarding the manner in which the appeals set forth in subsection (b) of  this Code section shall be conducted.
(b)  (1)  Any applicant for medical assistance whose application is denied or  is not acted upon with reasonable promptness and any recipient of  medical assistance aggrieved by the action or inaction of the Department  of Community Health as to any medical or remedial care or service which  such recipient alleges should be reimbursed under the terms of the  state plan which was in effect on the date on which such care or service  was rendered or is sought to be rendered shall be entitled to a hearing  upon his or her request for such in writing and in accordance with the  applicable rules and regulations of the department and the Office of  State Administrative Hearings. As a result of the written request for  hearing, a written recommendation shall be rendered in writing by the  administrative law judge assigned to hear the matter. Should a decision  be adverse to a party and should a party desire to appeal that decision,  the party must file a request in writing to the commissioner or the  commissioner's designated representative within 30 days of his or her  receipt of the hearing decision. The commissioner, or the commissioner's  designated representative, has 30 days from the receipt of the request  for appeal to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision appealed from. A  final decision or order adverse to a party, other than the agency, in a  contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final  decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law,  separately stated, and the effective date of the decision or order.  Findings of fact shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit  statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. Each agency  shall maintain a properly indexed file of all decisions in contested  cases, which file shall be open for public inspection except those  expressly made confidential or privileged by statute. If the  commissioner fails to issue a decision, the initial recommended decision  shall become the final administrative decision of the commissioner.
* * *
thereon by a surety company licensed to do  business in this state, in an amount determined by the commissioner to  be sufficient to recompense the state for all medical assistance which  otherwise would not be paid to the provider but for the granting of such  a stay. A stay may be granted and renewed for time intervals up to  three months, so long as bond is posted for every interval of time in  which the stay is in effect.
(d)  All  contested cases involving the imposition of a remedial or punitive  measure against a nursing facility by the Department of Community Health  shall be conducted in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code  Section 31-2-11, but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based  upon findings made by the Department of Community Health in its  capacity as the state survey agency for the Georgia Medicaid program.
(e)  (1)  A dentist acting pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section  33-21A-8 or a provider of medical assistance may request a hearing on a  decision of a care management organization with respect to the  provisions set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-21A-8 or with  respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the determination of the amount  of reimbursement paid or payable to such provider on a certain item of  medical or remedial care of service rendered by such provider by filing a  written request for a hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13  and 50-13-15 with the Department of Community Health. The Department of  Community Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the  request for hearing from the provider, transmit a copy of the provider's  request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings but  shall not be a party to the proceedings. The provider's request for  hearing shall identify the care management organization with which the  provider has a dispute, the issues under appeal, and specify the relief  requested by the provider. The request for hearing shall be filed no  later than 15 business days after the provider of medical assistance  receives the decision of the care management organization which is the  basis for the appeal. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,  an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this  subsection shall be authorized to allow a provider of medical  assistance to consolidate pending complaints or claims against a care  management organization that are based on the same or similar payment or  coverage issues, as determined by such administrative law judge. Such  consolidation shall include disposition of the same or similar claims  through a single hearing that adjudicates the total amount of such  consolidated claims.
* * *