GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-153 - Administrative hearings and appeals; judicial review;  contested cases involving imposition of remedial or punitive measure  against nursing facility
* * *
administrative decision as  soon as practicable thereafter.
(c)  If any  aggrieved party exhausts all the administrative remedies provided in  this Code section, judicial review of the final decision of the  commissioner may be obtained by filing a petition within 30 days after  the service of the final decision of the commissioner or, if a rehearing  is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition  may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior  court of the county of residence of the petitioner. When the petitioner  is a corporation, the action may be brought in the Superior Court of  Fulton County or in the superior court of the county where the  petitioner maintains its principal place of doing business in this  state. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the commissioner and  all parties of record. The petition shall state the nature of the  petitioner's interest, the facts showing that the petitioner is  aggrieved by the decision, and any grounds upon which the petitioner  contends that the decision should be reversed or modified. Judicial  review of the commissioner's decision may be obtained in the same manner  and under the same standards as are applicable to those contested cases  which are reviewable pursuant to Code Section 50-13-19; provided,  however, that no other provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall be  applicable to the department with the exception of Code Sections  50-13-13 and 50-13-15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a  stay of the commissioner's final decision may be granted by a reviewing  court to a provider of medical assistance only on condition that such  provider posts bond with the commissioner in favor of the state, with  good and sufficient surety thereon by a surety company licensed to do  business in this state, in an amount determined by the commissioner to  be sufficient to recompense the state for all medical assistance which  otherwise would not be paid to the provider but for the granting of such  a stay. A stay may be granted and renewed for time intervals up to  three months, so long as bond is posted for every interval of time in  which the stay is in effect.
(d)  All  contested cases involving the imposition of a remedial or punitive  measure against a nursing facility by the Department of Community Health  shall be conducted in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code  Section 31-2-11, but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based  upon findings made by the Department of Community Health in its  capacity as the state survey agency for the Georgia Medicaid program.
(e)  (1)  A dentist acting pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section  33-21A-8 or a provider of medical assistance may request a hearing on a  decision of a care management organization with respect to the  provisions set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-21A-8 or with  respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the determination of the amount  of reimbursement paid or payable to such provider on a certain item of  medical or remedial care of service rendered by such provider by filing a  written request for a hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13  and 50-13-15 with the Department of Community Health. The Department of  Community Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the  request for hearing from the provider, transmit a copy of the provider's  request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings but  shall not be a party to the proceedings. The provider's request for  hearing shall identify the care management organization with which the  provider has a dispute, the issues under appeal, and specify the relief  requested by the provider. The request for hearing shall be filed no  later than 15 business days after the provider of medical assistance  receives the decision of the care management organization which is the  basis for the appeal. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,  an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this  subsection shall be authorized to allow a provider of medical  assistance to consolidate pending complaints or claims against a care  management organization that are based on the same or similar payment or  coverage issues, as determined by such administrative law judge. Such  consolidation shall include disposition of the same or similar claims  through a single hearing that adjudicates the total amount of such  consolidated claims.
* * *