GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-154 - Powers and duties retained by Department of Human Resources (Department of Community Health)
O.C.G.A.    49-4-154   (2010)
      (a)  The  status, position, and rights of persons transferred from the Department  of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Community Health for  these purposes) to the Department of Medical Assistance pursuant to Ga.  L. 1977, p. 384 shall not be affected by the transfer, in and of  itself; and such persons shall retain, inter alia, all rights of rank or  grade; rights to vacation, sick pay, and leave; rights under any  retirement plan; and any other rights under any law or administrative  policy.
(b)  The Department of Human  Resources (now known as the Department of Community Health for these  purposes) shall retain, in accordance with terms of the state plan, the  functions, and all tangible things and employees relating thereto, of:
      (1)  Establishing  and maintaining certain standards for certain institutions and agencies  seeking to become or remain providers and shall finally determine and  certify whether such institutions and agencies meet such standards;
      (2)  Determining and certifying the eligibility of certain applicants for and recipients of medical assistance; and
      (3)  Prescribing  regulations to require that applicants for medical assistance be given  clear and easily understandable notice that all books, papers, records,  and memoranda of the provider relating to the provision of medical  assistance to the applicant will be made available, upon request, to the  commissioner of medical assistance or his representative and that, by  accepting medical assistance, the applicant thereby consents to the  providing of such books, papers, records, and memoranda to the  commissioner of medical assistance or his representative.