GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 49-4-154 - Powers and duties retained by Department of Human Resources (Department of Community Health)
O.C.G.A. 49-4-154 (2010)
(a) The status, position, and rights of persons transferred from the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Community Health for these purposes) to the Department of Medical Assistance pursuant to Ga. L. 1977, p. 384 shall not be affected by the transfer, in and of itself; and such persons shall retain, inter alia, all rights of rank or grade; rights to vacation, sick pay, and leave; rights under any retirement plan; and any other rights under any law or administrative policy.
(b) The Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Community Health for these purposes) shall retain, in accordance with terms of the state plan, the functions, and all tangible things and employees relating thereto, of:
(1) Establishing and maintaining certain standards for certain institutions and agencies seeking to become or remain providers and shall finally determine and certify whether such institutions and agencies meet such standards;
(2) Determining and certifying the eligibility of certain applicants for and recipients of medical assistance; and
(3) Prescribing regulations to require that applicants for medical assistance be given clear and easily understandable notice that all books, papers, records, and memoranda of the provider relating to the provision of medical assistance to the applicant will be made available, upon request, to the commissioner of medical assistance or his representative and that, by accepting medical assistance, the applicant thereby consents to the providing of such books, papers, records, and memoranda to the commissioner of medical assistance or his representative.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate