GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-168.1 - Civil penalties for false or fraudulent Medicaid claims
O.C.G.A.    49-4-168.1   (2010)
      (a)  Any person who:
      (1)  Knowingly  presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a  false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
      (2)  Knowingly  makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement  to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the Georgia  Medicaid program;
      (3)  Conspires to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid;
      (4)  Has  possession, custody, or control of property or money used or to be used  by the Georgia Medicaid program and, intending to defraud the Georgia  Medicaid program or willfully to conceal the property, delivers, or  causes to be delivered, less property than the amount for which the  person receives a certificate of receipt;
      (5)  Being  authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property  used, or to be used, by the Georgia Medicaid program and, intending to  defraud the Georgia Medicaid program, makes or delivers the receipt  without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true;
      (6)  Knowingly  buys, or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property  from an officer or employee of the Georgia Medicaid program who  lawfully may not sell or pledge the property; or
      (7)  Knowingly  makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement  to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay, repay, or transmit  money or property to the State of Georgia
shall  be liable to the State of Georgia for a civil penalty of not less than  $5,500.00 and not more than $11,000.00 for each false or fraudulent  claim, plus three times the amount of damages which the Georgia Medicaid  program sustains because of the act of such person.
(b)  The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section notwithstanding, if the court finds that:
      (1)  The  person committing the violation of this subsection furnished officials  of the Georgia Medicaid program with all information known to such  person about the violation within 30 days after the date on which the  defendant first obtained the information;
      (2)  Such person fully cooperated with any government investigation of such violation; and
      (3)  At  the time such person furnished the Georgia Medicaid program with the  information about the violation, no criminal prosecution, civil action,  or administrative action had commenced under this article with respect  to such violation, and the person did not have actual knowledge of the  existence of an investigation into such violation,
the  court may assess not more than two times the amount of the actual  damages which the Georgia Medicaid program sustained because of the act  of such person.
(c)  A person violating any  provision of subsection (a) of this Code section shall also be liable to  this state for all costs of any civil action brought to recover the  damages and penalties provided under this article.