GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-168.2 - Role of Attorney General in pursuing cases; civil actions  by private persons; special procedures for civil actions by private  persons; limitation on participation by private person; s
* * *
      (2)  The  complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for at least  60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the court so  orders. The purpose of the period under seal shall be to allow the  Attorney General to investigate the allegations of the complaint. The  Attorney General may elect to intervene and proceed with the civil  action within 60 days after it receives both the complaint and the  material evidence and information;
      (3)  The  Attorney General may, for good cause shown, move the court for  extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal  under paragraph (2) of this subsection. Any such motions may be  supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera;
      (4)  Before  the expiration of the 60 day period or any extensions obtained under  paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Attorney General shall:
            (A)  Proceed with the civil action, in which case the civil action shall be conducted by the Attorney General; or
            (B)  Notify  the court that it declines to take over the civil action, in which case  the person bringing the civil action shall have the right to proceed  with the civil action;
      (5)  The defendant  shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this Code  section until 30 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon  the defendant; and
      (6)  When a person  brings a civil action under this subsection, no person other than the  Attorney General may intervene or bring a related civil action based on  the facts underlying the pending civil action.
(d)  (1)  If the Attorney General elects to intervene and proceed with the  civil action, he or she shall have the primary responsibility for  prosecuting the civil action and shall not be bound by an act of the  person bringing such civil action. Such person shall have the right to  continue as a party to the civil action, subject to the limitations set  forth in this subsection.
      (2)  The  Attorney General may dismiss the civil action, notwithstanding the  objections of the person initiating the civil action, if the person has  been notified by the Attorney General of the filing of the motion and  the court has provided the person with an opportunity for a hearing on  the motion.
      (3)  The Attorney General may  settle the civil action with the defendant notwithstanding the  objections of the person initiating the civil action if the court  determines, after a hearing, that the proposed settlement is fair,  adequate, and reasonable under all the circumstances. Upon a showing of  good cause, such hearing may be held in camera.
* * *
            (C)  Limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
            (D)  Otherwise limiting the participation by the person in the litigation.
(e)  Upon  a showing by the defendant that unrestricted participation during the  course of the litigation by the person initiating the civil action would  be for purposes of harassment or would cause the defendant undue burden  or unnecessary expense, the court may limit the participation by the  person in the litigation.
(f)  If the  Attorney General elects not to proceed with the civil action, the person  who initiated the civil action shall have the right to conduct the  civil action. If the Attorney General so requests, he or she shall be  served with copies of all pleadings filed in the civil action and shall  be supplied with copies of all deposition transcripts. When a person  proceeds with the civil action, the court may nevertheless permit the  Attorney General to intervene at a later date for any purpose,  including, but not limited to, dismissal of the civil action  notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the civil action  if such person has been notified by the Attorney General of the filing  of such motion and the court has provided such person with an  opportunity for a hearing on such motion.
(g)  Whether  or not the Attorney General proceeds with the civil action, upon a  showing by the Attorney General that certain actions of discovery by the  person initiating the civil action would interfere with the Attorney  General's investigation or prosecution of a criminal or civil matter  arising out of the same facts, the court may stay such discovery for a  period of not more than 60 days. Such a showing shall be conducted in  camera. The court may extend the 60 day period upon a further showing in  camera that the Attorney General has pursued the criminal or civil  investigation or proceedings with reasonable diligence and any proposed  discovery in the civil action will interfere with the ongoing criminal  or civil investigation or proceedings.
(h)  Notwithstanding  subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, the Attorney General may  elect to pursue this state's claim through any alternate remedy  available to the Attorney General, including any administrative  proceeding to determine a civil money penalty. If any such alternate  remedy is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the civil  action shall have the same rights in such proceeding as such person  would have had if the civil action had continued under this Code  section. Any finding of fact or conclusion of law made in such other  proceeding that has become final shall be conclusive on all parties to a  civil action under this Code section. For purposes of this subsection, a  finding or conclusion is final if it has been finally determined on  appeal to the appropriate court
* * *