GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-168.2 - Role of Attorney General in pursuing cases; civil actions  by private persons; special procedures for civil actions by private  persons; limitation on participation by private person; s
* * *
(b)  Subject to the exclusions set  forth in this Code section, a civil action under this article may also  be brought by a private person. A civil action shall be brought in the  name of the State of Georgia. The civil action may be dismissed only if  the court and the Attorney General give written consent to the dismissal  and state the reasons for consenting to such dismissal.
(c)  Where a private person brings a civil action under this article, such person shall follow the following special procedures:
      (1)  A  copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all  material evidence and information the person possesses shall be served  on the Attorney General;
      (2)  The  complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for at least  60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the court so  orders. The purpose of the period under seal shall be to allow the  Attorney General to investigate the allegations of the complaint. The  Attorney General may elect to intervene and proceed with the civil  action within 60 days after it receives both the complaint and the  material evidence and information;
      (3)  The  Attorney General may, for good cause shown, move the court for  extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal  under paragraph (2) of this subsection. Any such motions may be  supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera;
      (4)  Before  the expiration of the 60 day period or any extensions obtained under  paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Attorney General shall:
            (A)  Proceed with the civil action, in which case the civil action shall be conducted by the Attorney General; or
            (B)  Notify  the court that it declines to take over the civil action, in which case  the person bringing the civil action shall have the right to proceed  with the civil action;
      (5)  The defendant  shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this Code  section until 30 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon  the defendant; and
      (6)  When a person  brings a civil action under this subsection, no person other than the  Attorney General may intervene or bring a related civil action based on  the facts underlying the pending civil action.
* * *