GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-168.2 - Role of Attorney General in pursuing cases; civil actions  by private persons; special procedures for civil actions by private  persons; limitation on participation by private person; s
* * *
      (3)  The  Attorney General may, for good cause shown, move the court for  extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal  under paragraph (2) of this subsection. Any such motions may be  supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera;
      (4)  Before  the expiration of the 60 day period or any extensions obtained under  paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Attorney General shall:
            (A)  Proceed with the civil action, in which case the civil action shall be conducted by the Attorney General; or
            (B)  Notify  the court that it declines to take over the civil action, in which case  the person bringing the civil action shall have the right to proceed  with the civil action;
      (5)  The defendant  shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this Code  section until 30 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon  the defendant; and
      (6)  When a person  brings a civil action under this subsection, no person other than the  Attorney General may intervene or bring a related civil action based on  the facts underlying the pending civil action.
(d)  (1)  If the Attorney General elects to intervene and proceed with the  civil action, he or she shall have the primary responsibility for  prosecuting the civil action and shall not be bound by an act of the  person bringing such civil action. Such person shall have the right to  continue as a party to the civil action, subject to the limitations set  forth in this subsection.
      (2)  The  Attorney General may dismiss the civil action, notwithstanding the  objections of the person initiating the civil action, if the person has  been notified by the Attorney General of the filing of the motion and  the court has provided the person with an opportunity for a hearing on  the motion.
* * *
(e)  Upon  a showing by the defendant that unrestricted participation during the  course of the litigation by the person initiating the civil action would  be for purposes of harassment or would cause the defendant undue burden  or unnecessary expense, the court may limit the participation by the  person in the litigation.
(f)  If the  Attorney General elects not to proceed with the civil action, the person  who initiated the civil action shall have the right to conduct the  civil action. If the Attorney General so requests, he or she shall be  served with copies of all pleadings filed in the civil action and shall  be supplied with copies of all deposition transcripts. When a person  proceeds with the civil action, the court may nevertheless permit the  Attorney General to intervene at a later date for any purpose,  including, but not limited to, dismissal of the civil action  notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the civil action  if such person has been notified by the Attorney General of the filing  of such motion and the court has provided such person with an  opportunity for a hearing on such motion.
(g)  Whether  or not the Attorney General proceeds with the civil action, upon a  showing by the Attorney General that certain actions of discovery by the  person initiating the civil action would interfere with the Attorney  General's investigation or prosecution of a criminal or civil matter  arising out of the same facts, the court may stay such discovery for a  period of not more than 60 days. Such a showing shall be conducted in  camera. The court may extend the 60 day period upon a further showing in  camera that the Attorney General has pursued the criminal or civil  investigation or proceedings with reasonable diligence and any proposed  discovery in
* * *
      (2)  No  court shall have jurisdiction over a civil action under this article  based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a  criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a legislative,  administrative, or Attorney General report, hearing, audit, or  investigation, or from the news media, unless the civil action is  brought by the Attorney General or unless the person bringing the civil  action is an original source of the information. For purposes of this  paragraph, "original source" means an individual who has direct and  independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are  based and has voluntarily provided the information to this state before  filing a civil action under this Code section based on such information.
      (3)  In  no event may a person bring a civil action under this article which is  based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil  or administrative proceeding to which the State of Georgia is already  party.
      (4)  No civil action may be  brought under this article with respect to any claim relating to the  assessment, payment, nonpayment, refund or collection of taxes pursuant  to any provisions of Title 48.