GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-169.3 - Requirements relating to administrative prior approval for services and appeals; statutory construction
O.C.G.A.    49-4-169.3   (2010)
      (a)  The  department shall develop and implement for itself, the care management  organizations with which it enters into contracts, and its utilization  review vendors consistent requirements, paperwork, and procedures for  utilization review and prior approval of physical, occupational, or  speech language pathologist services prescribed for children. Prior  approval for therapy services shall be for a period of up to six months  as consistent with the needs of the individual recipient.
(b)  The  department, its utilization review vendors, or the care management  organizations with which it contracts shall give notice to affected  Medicaid recipients of the following information in cases where prior  approval is denied:
      (1)  The medical procedure or service for which such entity is refusing to grant prior approval;
      (2)  Any  additional information needed from the recipient's medical provider  which could change the decision of such entity; and
      (3)  The  specific reason used by the entity to determine that the procedure is  not medically necessary to the Medicaid recipient, including facts  pertinent to the individual case.
(c)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, the department, its utilization review  vendors, or its care management organizations shall grant prior approval  for requests for therapy services when the recipient is eligible for  Medicaid services and the services prescribed are medically necessary.
(d)  In  cases where prior approval is required under this article, it shall be  decided with reasonable promptness, not to exceed 15 business days, and  may not be denied until it has been evaluated under the EPSDT Program.
(e)  Prescriptions  and prior approval for services shall be for general areas of  treatment, treatment goals, or ranges of specific treatments or  processing codes. Clinical coverage criteria or guidelines, including  restrictions such as location of service and prohibitions on multiple  services on the same day or at the same time, shall not be the sole  determinant used by the department, its utilization vendors, or its care  management organizations to limit the EPSDT standards or its medically  necessary definition in this article. Any such restrictions shall be  waived under the EPSDT Program or this article if the prescribed  services are medically necessary.
(f)  Nothing  in this article shall be construed to prohibit the department, its  utilization review vendors, or its care management organizations from  performing utilization reviews of the diagnosis or treatment of a child  receiving therapy services pursuant to the EPSDT Program, the amount,  duration, or scope or the actual performance or delivery of such  services by providers, so long as such utilization review does not  unreasonably deny or unreasonably delay the provision of medically  necessary services to the recipient.
(g)  Nothing  in this article shall be deemed to prohibit or restrict the department,  its utilization review vendors, or its care management organizations  from denying claims or prosecuting or pursuing beneficiaries or  providers who submit false or fraudulent prescriptions, forms required  to implement this article, or claims for services or whose eligibility  as a beneficiary or a participating provider has been based on  intentionally false information.