GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-183 - Administration of article by department; promulgation of rules and regulations by board; duties of department
O.C.G.A.    49-4-183   (2010)
      (a)  This  article shall be administered by the Department of Human Services. The  Board of Human Services shall issue such rules and regulations as may be  necessary to administer this article pro
* * *
            (B)  After  examination by the local board of health or a physician, any preschool  age child is found to have a physical disability which may make  vaccination undesirable, in which case a certificate to that effect  issued by the local board of health or the physician may be accepted in  lieu of a certificate of immunization and shall exempt the child from  obtaining a certificate of immunization until the disability is  relieved;
            (C)  The parent or legal  guardian furnishes an affidavit swearing or affirming that the  immunization conflicts with the religious beliefs of the parent or legal  guardian; or
            (D)  The implementation  of such an immunization requirement violates any federal law or  regulations or would result in the loss of any federal funds to this  state; and
      (11)  The establishment and  maintenance of individual development accounts. The funds in such  accounts may be used for postsecondary educational expenses, the  purchase of a first home, or business capitalization. The funds in such  accounts shall not be considered in determining eligibility for cash  assistance pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 604(h).
(c)  The department shall:
      (1)  Supervise  the administration of assistance pursuant to the Georgia TANF Program  by the division of family and children services;
      (2)  Prescribe  necessary forms and procedures to carry out the Georgia TANF Program,  subject to the rules and regulations prescribed by the board pursuant to  this article;
      (3)  Publish in print or  electronically an annual report and such interim reports as may be  necessary. The annual report and such interim reports shall be provided  to the Governor and members of the General Assembly.  The department  shall not be required to distribute copies of the annual report or the  interim reports to the members of the General Assembly but shall notify  the members of the availability of the reports in the manner which it  deems to be most effective and efficient.  The annual report and interim  reports shall contain the following:
            (A)  The total TANF caseload count;
            (B)  Quarterly and annual TANF reports, in full, prepared for submission to the federal government;
            (C)  The  percentage of the TANF caseload and the number of individuals given a  hardship exemption from the lifetime limit on cash assistance and a  categorization of the reasons for such exemptions;
            (D)  The number of individuals who received transportation assistance and the cost of such assistance;
* * *