GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-184 - Eligibility for assistance
O.C.G.A.    49-4-184   (2010)
      (a)  An  applicant is not eligible for assistance under this article and a  recipient shall no longer be eligible for assistance under this article  if:
      (1)  The applicant's or recipient's family does not include a minor child;
      (2)  The  applicant or recipient does not cooperate with the department in  establishing paternity, in providing assistance in a fraud and abuse  investigation, or in establishing, modifying, or enforcing a support  order with respect to a child of the applicant or recipient, and the  applicant or recipient does not qualify for any good cause exception  which may be established by the board;
      (3)  The  applicant or recipient fails to assign to the department any rights  that applicant or recipient may have to support from any other person,  not exceeding the total amount of assistance so provided to the family  which accrues or has accrued before the date the recipient family leaves  the program, in accordance with the provisions of Part A of Title IV of  the federal Social Security Act, as amended;
      (4)  The  applicant or recipient is convicted of a serious violent felony as  defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-6.1 on or after January  1, 1997;
      (5)  The applicant or recipient  is convicted of any felony under Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16,  the "Georgia Controlled Substances Act," on or after January 1, 1997;
      (6)  The  applicant or recipient is under 18 years of age, is not married, has a  minor child at least 12 weeks of age in his or her care, and has not  completed a high school education or its equivalent, unless the  applicant or recipient participates and obtains passing grades in:
            (A)  Educational activities directed toward the attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent; or
            (B)  An alternative educational or training program that has been approved by the department;
      (7)  The  applicant or recipient is under 18 years of age, has never married, and  is either pregnant or has a minor child in his or her care, unless:
            (A)  The  applicant or recipient and the child or children live in a place of  residence maintained by the applicant's or recipient's parent, legal  guardian, or other adult relative of the applicant or recipient as such  parent's, legal guardian's, or other adult relative's own home; or
            (B)  The  applicant or recipient lives in a foster home, maternity home, or other  supportive living arrangement supervised by an adult;
      (8)  The  applicant or recipient is fleeing to avoid prosecution or custody or  confinement after conviction of a felony under the laws of the place  from which the applicant or recipient is a fugitive;
      (9)  The applicant or recipient violates a condition of probation or parole imposed under state or federal law; or
      (10)  The  recipient is pregnant and fails to participate actively in prenatal  care arranged by the department at a level defined by the department.
(b)  Paragraphs  (6) and (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply if  the applicant or recipient has no parent or legal guardian whose  whereabouts are known, no parent or legal guardian of the applicant or  recipient allows the applicant or recipient to live in the home of that  parent or legal guardian, or the department otherwise determines that  there is good cause not to apply the prohibitions contained in said  paragraphs.