GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4-185 - Sanctions against recipient for failure to comply
O.C.G.A.    49-4-185   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "sanction" means a 25 percent  reduction of any cash assistance provided to a family for a time period  established by the board for the first material violation and  termination of any cash assistance provided to the family for any  subsequent material violation within a time period established by the  board; provided, however, that the department determine that there is  good cause not to apply such a sanction in specific circumstances.
(b)  A recipient shall be subject to sanction for failing to comply with the state plan if the recipient:
      (1)  Fails  to report that a child is absent from home for a period of 45  consecutive days or, in the case of a child who is a recipient, being  absent from home for a period of 45 consecutive days; provided, however,  that a child who is a recipient shall not be sanctioned if the  department determines there is good cause not to sanction the child  under such circumstances;
      (2)  Violates  any personal responsibility or work participation requirement; provided,  however, that a single custodial parent with a child under 12 months of  age may be exempt from any work participation requirement until  adequate child care is available; or
      (3)  Except  for violations of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-4-184 which result  in the recipient no longer being eligible for assistance, violates any  other term or condition specified in the federal Social Security Act, as  amended, the state plan, or the rules and regulations of the board.