GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4A-11 - Aiding or encouraging child to escape; hindering  apprehension of child; provision of contraband to child; possession of  contraband by child; penalties
O.C.G.A.    49-4A-11   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who shall knowingly aid, assist, or encourage any child or youth  who has been committed to the department to escape or to attempt to  escape its control or custody shall be guilty of a felony and, upon  conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more  than five years.
(b)  Any person who shall  knowingly harbor or shelter any child or youth who has escaped the  lawful custody or control of the department shall be guilty of a felony  and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one  nor more than five years.
(c)  Any person  who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the  lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the  department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped  therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and is alleged to  have broken the conditions thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon  conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more  than five years.
(d)  Any person who shall  knowingly provide to any child under the lawful control or custody of  the department a gun, pistol, or any other weapon, any intoxicating  liquor, any controlled substance listed in Code Section 16-13-27 as a  Schedule III controlled substance, listed in Code Section 16-13-28 as a  Schedule IV controlled substance, or listed in Code Section 16-13-29 as a  Schedule V controlled substance, or an immediate precursor of any such  controlled substance, or any dangerous drug as defined by Code Section  16-13-71, regardless of the amount, or any other harmful, hazardous, or  illegal article or item which may be injurious to department personnel  without the consent of the director of the institution providing care  and supervision to the child shall be guilty of a felony and, upon  conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more  than five years.
(e)  Any child who shall  knowingly possess a gun, pistol, or any other weapon, any intoxicating  liquor, any controlled substance listed in Code Section 16-13-27 as a  Schedule III controlled substance, listed in Code Section 16-13-28 as a  Schedule IV controlled substance, or listed in Code Section 16-13-29 as a  Schedule V controlled substance, or an immediate precursor of any such  controlled substance, or any dangerous drug as defined by Code Section  16-13-71, regardless of the amount, or any other harmful, hazardous, or  illegal article or item which may be injurious to department personnel  given to said child in violation of subsection (d) of this Code section  while under the lawful custody or control of the department shall cause  the department to file a delinquency petition in the court having  jurisdiction; provided, however, if such person is 17 or older and is  under the lawful custody or control of the department, such person shall  be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned  for not less than one nor more than five years.