GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4A-2 - Board of Juvenile Justice created; appointments; terms; vacancies; chairperson; per diem and expenses; duties
O.C.G.A.    49-4A-2   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  There is created a Board of Juvenile Justice which shall establish  the general policy to be followed by the Department of Juvenile Justice  created in this chapter. The Board of Juvenile Justice shall be the  successor entity to the Board of Children and Youth Services and the  change is intended to be one of name only. The board shall consist of 15  members, with at least one but not more than two from each  congressional district in the state, appointed by the Governor and  confirmed by the Senate. The Governor shall make such appointments with a  view toward achieving minority representation, representation of women,  and equitable geographic representation on the board.
      (2)  The  Governor shall designate the initial terms of the members of the board  as follows: three members shall be appointed for one year; three members  shall be appointed for two years; three members shall be appointed for  three years; three members shall be appointed for four years; and three  members shall be appointed for five years. Thereafter, all succeeding  appointments shall be for five-year terms from the expiration of the  previous term.
      (3)  Vacancies in office  shall be filled by appointment by the Governor in the same manner as the  appointment to the position on the board which becomes vacant, and the  appointment shall be submitted to the Senate for confirmation at the  next session of the General Assembly. An appointment to fill a vacancy,  other than by expiration of a term of office, shall be for the balance  of the unexpired term.
      (4)  There shall  be a chairperson of the board, elected by and from the membership of the  board, who shall be the presiding officer of the board.
      (5)  The  members of the board shall receive per diem and expenses as shall be  set and approved by the Office of Planning and Budget and in conformance  with rates and allowances set for members of other state boards.
(b)  The  board shall provide leadership in developing programs to successfully  rehabilitate juvenile delinquents and unruly children committed to the  state's custody and to provide technical assistance to private and  public entities for prevention programs for children at risk.
(c)  The  board shall perform duties required of it by this chapter and shall, in  addition thereto, be responsible for promulgation of all rules and  regulations not in conflict with this chapter that may be necessary and  appropriate to the administration of the department, to the  accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter, and to the performance  of the duties and functions of the department as set forth in this  chapter.
(d)  The board shall establish  rules and regulations for the government, operation, and maintenance of  all training schools, facilities, and institutions now or hereafter  under the jurisdiction and control of the department, bearing in mind at  all times that the purpose for existence and operation of such schools,  facilities, and institutions and all activities carried on therein  shall be to carry out the rehabilitative program provided for by this  chapter and to restore and build up the self-respect and self-reliance  of children and youths lodged therein so as to qualify and equip them  for good citizenship and honorable employment.