GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4A-3 - Department of Juvenile Justice created; commissioner of juvenile justice; organization and operation of department
O.C.G.A.    49-4A-3   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Department of Juvenile Justice and the position of  commissioner of juvenile justice. The Department of Juvenile Justice  shall be the successor entity to the Department of Children and Youth  Services and the change is intended to be one of name only; and the  commissioner of juvenile justice shall be the successor to the  commissioner of children and youth services and the change is intended  to be one of name only. The commissioner shall be the chief  administrative officer of the Department of Juvenile Justice and shall  be both appointed and removed by the board, subject to the approval of  the Governor. The commissioner of human services may not also serve as  the commissioner of juvenile justice. Subject to the general policy and  rules and regulations of the board, the commissioner of juvenile justice  shall supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, administer, and  execute the functions of the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(b)  The  department shall provide for supervision, detention, and rehabilitation  of juvenile delinquents committed to the state's custody. The  department shall also be authorized to operate prevention programs and  to provide assistance to local public and private entities with  prevention programs for juveniles at risk. Additionally, the department  will be authorized to provide for specialized treatment for juvenile  offenders, in lieu of commitment, who have been found to be sex  offenders or drug abusers and who may have behavior disorders. The  department's organization, operation, and implementation shall be based  on the following:
      (1)  Development of a  comprehensive continuum of service options through flexible funding to  allow providers to respond to the unique needs and capabilities of  individual children and families;
      (2)  Services  implemented so that each child and family served can have a personal  relationship with staff, providers, and workers, which staff, providers,  and workers shall be trained and treated as professionals, have a range  of multidisciplinary skills, and have manageable caseloads;
      (3)  Services  shall be community centered and responsive to local needs with state  and local and public and private entities forming cooperative  partnerships that enhance informal support systems for families;
      (4)  Systems  that are accountable, with desired outcomes specified, results measured  and evaluated, and cost-efficient options maximized;
      (5)  Intersystem  communication and collaboration that are encouraged and facilitated  through coordination of systems so that gaps and unnecessary  duplications in planning, funding, and providing services are  eliminated;
      (6)  The department shall be consumer driven and responsive to the changing needs of individual communities; and
      (7)  The department shall encourage the central location of various services whenever possible.