GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4A-8 - Commitment of delinquent or unruly children; procedure; cost;  return of mentally ill or retarded children; escapees; discharge;  evidence of commitment; records; restitution
* * *
      (2)  The  department shall keep written records of all examinations and  reexaminations, of conclusions based thereon, and of all orders  concerning the disposition or treatment of every delinquent or unruly  child subject to its control.  Records as may be maintained by the  department with respect to a delinquent or unruly child committed to the  department shall not be public records but shall be privileged records  and may be disclosed by direction of the commissioner pursuant to  federal law in regard to disseminating juvenile criminal history records  only to those persons having a legitimate interest therein; provided,  however, that the commissioner shall permit the Council of Juvenile  Court Judges to inspect and copy such records for the purposes of  obtaining statistics on juveniles.
(e)  Except  as provided by subsection (e.1) of this Code section and subsection (b)  of Code Section 15-11-70, when a delinquent or unruly child has been  committed to the department for detention and a diagnostic study for the  purpose of determining the most satisfactory plan for the child's care  and treatment has been completed, the department may:
      (1)  Permit  the child liberty under supervision and upon such conditions as the  department may believe conducive to acceptable behavior;
      (2)  Order  the child's confinement under such conditions as the department may  believe best designed to serve the child's welfare and as may be in the  best interest of the public;
      (3)  Order reconfinement or renewed release as often as conditions indicate to be desirable;
      (4)  Revoke  or modify any order of the department affecting the child, except an  order of final discharge, as often as conditions indicate to be  desirable; or
      (5)  Discharge the child  from control of the department pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 15-11-70 when it is satisfied that such discharge will best  serve the child's welfare and the protection of the public.
      (e.1)(1)  When  a child who has been adjudicated delinquent for the commission of a  designated felony act as defined in Code Section 15-11-63 is released  from confinement or custody of the department, it shall be the  responsibility of the department to provide notice to any person who was  the victim of the child's delinquent acts that the child is being  released from confinement or custody.
* * *
(h)  Whenever  the department finds that any delinquent or unruly child committed to  the department is mentally ill or mentally retarded, the department  shall have the power to return such delinquent or unruly child to the  court of original jurisdiction for appropriate disposition by that court  or may, if it so desires, request the court having jurisdiction in the  county in which the youth development center or other facility is  located to take such action as the condition of the child may require.
      (i)(1)  A  child who has been committed to the department as a delinquent or  unruly child for detention in a youth development center or who has been  otherwise taken into custody and who has escaped therefrom or who has  been placed under supervision and broken the conditions thereof may be  taken into custody without a warrant by a sheriff, deputy sheriff,  constable, police officer, probation officer, parole officer, or any  other officer of this state authorized to serve criminal process, upon a  written request made by an employee of the department having knowledge  of the escape or of the violation of conditions of supervision.  Before a  child may be taken into custody for violation of the conditions of  supervision, the written request mentioned above must be reviewed by the  commissioner or his designee. If the commissioner or his designee finds  that probable cause exists to believe that the child has violated his  conditions of supervision, he may issue an order directing that the  child be picked up and returned to custody.
      (2)  The  commissioner may designate as a peace officer who is authorized to  exercise the power of arrest any employee of the department whose  full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the  protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the  supervision of delinquent and unruly children in its institutions,  facilities, or programs, or any employee who is a line supervisor of any  such employee. The commissioner also may designate as a peace officer  who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of a  person or organization which contracts with the department pertaining to 
* * *