GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4A-8 - Commitment of delinquent or unruly children; procedure; cost;  return of mentally ill or retarded children; escapees; discharge;  evidence of commitment; records; restitution
* * *
      (2)  Establish  and operate additional treatment and training facilities, including  parks, forestry camps, maintenance camps, ranches, and group residences  necessary to classify and handle juvenile delinquents of different ages  and habits and different mental and physical conditions, according to  their needs; and
      (3)  Establish parole or  aftercare supervision to aid children given conditional release to find  homes and employment and otherwise to assist them to become  reestablished in the community and to lead socially acceptable lives.
(h)  Whenever  the department finds that any delinquent or unruly child committed to  the department is mentally ill or mentally retarded, the department  shall have the power to return such delinquent or unruly child to the  court of original jurisdiction for appropriate disposition by that court  or may, if it so desires, request the court having jurisdiction in the  county in which the youth development center or other facility is  located to take such action as the condition of the child may require.
      (i)(1)  A  child who has been committed to the department as a delinquent or  unruly child for detention in a youth development center or who has been  otherwise taken into custody and who has escaped therefrom or who has  been placed under supervision and broken the conditions thereof may be  taken into custody without a warrant by a sheriff, deputy sheriff,  constable, police officer, probation officer, parole officer, or any  other officer of this state authorized to serve criminal process, upon a  written request made by an employee of the department having knowledge  of the escape or of the violation of conditions of supervision.  Before a  child may be taken into custody for violation of the conditions of  supervision, the written request mentioned above must be reviewed by the  commissioner or his designee. If the commissioner or his designee finds  that probable cause exists to believe that the child has violated his  conditions of supervision, he may issue an order directing that the  child be picked up and returned to custody.
      (2)  The  commissioner may designate as a peace officer who is authorized to  exercise the power of arrest any employee of the department whose  full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the  protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the  supervision of delinquent and unruly children in its institutions,  facilities, or programs, or any employee who is a line supervisor of any  such employee. The commissioner also may designate as a peace officer  who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of a  person or organization which contracts with the department pertaining to  the management, custody, care, and control of delinquent children  retained by the person or organization, if that employee's full-time  duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life  and property, the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent  and unruly children in the department's institutions, facilities, or  programs, or any
* * *
(j)  The  department shall ensure that each delinquent or unruly child it  releases under supervision or otherwise has suitable clothing,  transportation to his home or to the county in which a suitable home or  employment has been found for him, and such an amount of money as the  rules and regulations of the board may authorize.  The expenditure for  clothing and for transportation and the payment of money to a delinquent  or unruly child released may be made from funds for support and  maintenance appropriated by the General Assembly to the department or to  the institution from which such child is released or from local funds.
(k)  Every  child committed to the department as delinquent or unruly, if not  already discharged, shall be discharged from custody of the department  when he reaches his twenty-first birthday.
(l)  Commitment  of a delinquent or unruly child to the custody of the department shall  not operate to disqualify such child in any future examination,  appointment, or application for public service under the government  either of the state or of any political subdivision thereof.
(m)  A  commitment to the department shall not be received in evidence or used  in any way in any proceedings in any court, except in subsequent  proceedings for delinquency or unruliness involving the same child and  except in imposing sentence in any criminal proceeding against the same  person.
(n)  The department shall conduct a  continuing inquiry into the effectiveness of treatment methods it  employs in seeking the rehabilitation of maladjusted children.  To this  end, the department shall maintain a statistical record of arrests and  commitments of its wards subsequent to their discharge from the  jurisdiction and control of the department and shall tabulate, analyze,  and publish in print or electronically annually these data so that they  may be used to evaluate the relative merits of methods of treatment.   The department shall cooperate with courts and public and private  agencies in the collection of statistics and information regarding  juvenile delinquency; arrests made; complaints, informations, and  petitions filed; the disposition made thereof; and other information  useful in determining the amount and causes of juvenile delinquency in  this state.  In order to facilitate the collection of such information,  the department shall be authorized to inspect and copy all records of  the court and law enforcement agencies pertaining to juveniles.
(o)  When  a child who is committed to the department is under court order to make  certain restitution as a part of his treatment by the court, the  requirement that the restitution be paid in full shall not cease with  the order of commitment.  The provision of the order requiring  restitution shall remain in force and effect during the period of  commitment and the department is empowered to enforce said restitution  requirement and to direct that payment of funds or notification of  service completed be made to the clerk of the juvenile court or another  employee of that court designated by the judge.