GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-4A-9 - Sentence of youthful offenders; modification of order; review; participation in programs
O.C.G.A.    49-4A-9   (2010)
      (a)  Any  child who has previously been adjudged to have committed an act which  is a felony if tried in a superior court and who, on a second or  subsequent occasion, is convicted of a felony in a superior court may,  in the discretion of the court, be sentenced into the custody of the  department as otherwise provided by law or be committed as a youthful  offender as authorized in Chapter 7 of Title 42; provided, further, that  any child convicted of a felony punishable by death or by confinement  for life shall only be sentenced into the custody of the Department of  Corrections.
(b)  Any final order of  judgment by the court in the case of any such child shall be subject to  such modification from time to time as the court may consider to be for  the welfare of such child. No commitment of any child to any institution  or other custodial agency shall deprive the court of jurisdiction to  change the form of the commitment or transfer the custody of the child  to some other institution or agency on such conditions as the court may  see fit to impose, the duty being constant upon the court to give to all  children subject to its jurisdiction such oversight and control in the  premises as will be conducive to the welfare of the child and the best  interests of the state; provided, however, that the release or parole of  any child committed to the department for detention in any of its  institutions under the terms of this chapter during the period of one  year from the date of commitment shall be had only with the concurrence  and recommendation of the commissioner or the commissioner's designated  representative; provided, further, that upon releasing or paroling any  child adjudicated delinquent for the commission of a designated felony  act as defined in Code Section 15-11-63 and committed to the department  for detention in any of its institutions under the terms of this  chapter, the department shall provide notice to any person who was the  victim of the child's delinquent acts that the child is being released  or paroled. As long as a good faith attempt to comply with the notice  requirement of this subsection has been made, the department and  employees of the department shall not be liable for damages incurred by  reason of the department's failure to provide the notice required by  this subsection.
(c)  After the expiration  of one year from the date of commitment, the committing court shall  review the case and make such order with respect to the continued  confinement or release of the child back to the committing court for  further disposition as the court deems proper.
(d)  In  the event adequate facilities are not available, the department shall  have the right to transfer youths committed to the department under this  Code section to the Department of Corrections for incarceration in an  appropriate facility designated by the Department of Corrections.
(e)  Any  child under 17 years of age who is sentenced in the superior court and  committed to the department may be eligible to participate in all youth  development center programs and services including community work  programs, sheltered workshops, special state sponsored programs for  evaluation and services under the Division of Rehabilitation Services of  the Department of Labor and the Department of Behavioral Health and  Developmental Disabilities, and under the general supervision of youth  development center staff at special planned activities outside of the  youth development center. When such a child sentenced in the superior  court is approaching his or her seventeenth birthday, the department  shall notify the court that a further disposition of the child is  necessary. The department shall provide the court with information  concerning the participation and progress of the child in programs  described in this subsection. The court shall review the case and  determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed  on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the  Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or  be subject to any other determination authorized by law.