GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-5-220 - Legislative findings and intent; State Plan for the  Coordinated System of Care for severely emotionally disturbed children  or adolescents
O.C.G.A.    49-5-220   (2010)
      (a)  The General Assembly declares its intention and desire to:
      (1)  Ensure  a comprehensive mental health program consisting of early  identification, prevention, and early intervention for every child in  Georgia;
      (2)  Preserve the sanctity of the family unit;
      (3)  Prevent the unnecessary removal of children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance from their homes;
      (4)  Prevent the unnecessary placement of these children out of state;
      (5)  Bring those children home who through use of public funds are inappropriately placed out of state; and
      (6)  Develop  a coordinated system of care so that children and adolescents with a  severe emotional disturbance and their families will receive appropriate  educational, nonresidential and residential mental health services, and  support services, as prescribed in an individualized plan.
(b)  In  recognition of the fact that services to these children are provided by  several different agencies, each having a different philosophy, a  different mandate, and a different source of funding, the General  Assembly intends that the Department of Behavioral Health and  Developmental Disabilities shall have the primary responsibility for  planning, developing, and implementing the coordinated system of care  for severely emotionally disturbed children. Further, it recognizes that  to enable severely emotionally disturbed children to develop  appropriate behaviors and demonstrate academic and vocational skills, it  is necessary that the Department of Education provide appropriate  education in accordance with P.L. 94-142 and that the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities provide mental health  treatment.
(c)  Further, in recognition that  only a portion of the children needing services are receiving them and  in recognition that not all the services that comprise a coordinated  system of care are currently in existence or do not exist in adequate  numbers, the General Assembly intends that the Department of Behavioral  Health and Developmental Disabilities and the Department of Education  jointly develop and implement a State Plan for the Coordinated System of  Care for severely or emotionally disturbed children or adolescents as  defined in paragraph (10) of Code Section 49-5-221.
(d)  The  commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities and  the State School Superintendent shall be responsible for the development  and implementation of the state plan.
(e)  The  commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities shall  be responsible for preparing this jointly developed state plan for print  or electronic publication and dissemination. The commissioner of  behavioral health and developmental disabilities shall also be  responsible for preparing for print or electronic publication and  dissemination the annual report.
(f)  The  receipt of services under this article is not intended to be conditioned  upon placement of a child in the legal custody, protective supervision,  or protection of the Department of Human Services.