GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-5-273 - Creation of PeachCare; availability; eligibility; payment of  premiums; enrollment; authorization to obtain income eligibility  verification from the Department of Revenue
* * *
(l)  The  department, through the Department of Administrative Services or any  other appropriate entity, may contract for any or all of the following:  the collection of premiums, processing of applications, verification of  eligibility, outreach, data services, and evaluation, if such  contracting achieves administrative or service cost efficiency. The  department, and other state agencies as appropriate, shall provide  necessary information to any entity which has contracted with the  department for services related to the administration of the program  upon request. For purposes of compliance with Code Section 34-8-125, a  request by any entity which has contracted with the department for  services related to the administration of the program shall be deemed to  be a request by a responsible official of the department and considered  to be a request by the department.
(m)  Nothing  in this article shall be interpreted in a manner so as to preclude the  department from contracting with licensed health maintenance  organizations (HMO) or provider sponsored health care corporations  (PSHCC) for coverage of program services and eligible children;  provided, however, that such contracts shall require payment of premiums  and copayments in a manner consistent with this article. The department  may require enrollment in a health maintenance organization (HMO) or  provider sponsored health care corporation (PSHCC) as a condition of  receiving coverage under the program.
(n)  The  Department of Education and local boards of education shall cooperate  with and provide assistance to the department and its designated agents  for the purposes of identifying and enrolling eligible children in the  program.
(o)  As necessary to enforce the  provisions of this article, the department or its duly authorized agents  may submit to the state revenue commissioner the names of applicants  for health care benefits or payments provided under this article, as  well as the relevant income threshold specified therein. If the  department elects to contract with the state revenue commissioner for  such purposes, the state revenue commissioner and his or her agents or  employees shall notify the department whether or not each submitted  applicant's income exceeds the relevant income threshold provided. The  department shall pay the state revenue commissioner for all costs  incurred by the Department of Revenue pursuant to this subsection. No  information shall be provided by the Department of Revenue to the  department without an executed cooperative agreement between the two  departments. Any tax information secured from the federal government by  the Department of Revenue pursuant to express provisions of Section 6103  of the Internal Revenue Code may not be disclosed by the Department of  Revenue pursuant to this subsection. Any person receiving any tax  information under the authority of this subsection is subject to the  provisions of Code Section 48-7-60 and to all penalties provided under  Code Section 48-7-61 for unlawful divulging of confidential tax  information.