GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-5-273 - Creation of PeachCare; availability; eligibility; payment of  premiums; enrollment; authorization to obtain income eligibility  verification from the Department of Revenue
O.C.G.A.    49-5-273   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the PeachCare for Kids Program to provide health care  benefits for children in families with income below 235 percent of the  federal poverty level. Children from birth through 18 years of age in  families with family incomes below 235 percent of the federal poverty  level and who are not eligible for medical assistance under Medicaid  shall be eligible for the program, to be administered by the department  pursuant to federal law and subject to availability of funding.
(b)  No  entitlement to benefits for the children covered under the program or  this article shall be created by the program, nor shall this article or  any rules or regulations adopted pursuant to this article be interpreted  to entitle any person to receive any health services or insurance  available under this program. The program shall be established subject  to the availability of funds specifically appropriated by the General  Assembly for this purpose and federal matching funds as set forth in  federal law. The department shall operate the program consistent with  administrative efficiency and the best interests of children.
(c)  The  program shall offer substantially the same health care services  available to children under Georgia's Medicaid plan, but coverage for  such services shall not be provided by an expansion of eligibility for  medical assistance under Medicaid. However, the program shall exclude  nonemergency transportation and targeted case management services. The  department shall utilize appropriate medical management and utilization  control procedures necessary to manage care effectively and shall  prospectively limit enrollment in the program and modify the health care  services benefits when the department has reason to believe the cost of  such enrollment or services may exceed the availability of funding.
(d)  The  department may require copayments for services consistent with federal  law; provided, however, that no copayment shall be charged for  preventive services and no copayments or premiums shall be charged for  any child under six years of age. Preventive services include but are  not limited to medically necessary maintenance medication and monitoring  for chronic conditions such as asthma and diabetes.
(e)  The  department shall require payment of premiums for participation in the  program. The premiums shall not exceed the amounts permitted under  Section 1916(b)(1) of the Social Security Act or federal law.
(f)  The  department may provide for presumptive eligibility for all applicant  children as allowed by federal law and in a manner consistent with the  provisions of this article.
(g)  The  department shall provide for outreach for the purpose of enrolling  children in the program. Applications shall be accepted by mail or in  person. All necessary and appropriate steps shall be taken to achieve  administrative cost efficiency, reduce administrative barriers to  application for and receipt of services under the program, verify  eligibility for the program and enforce eligibility standards, and  ensure that enrollment in the program does not substitute for coverage  under a group health insurance plan.
(h)  Any health care provider who is enrolled in the Medicaid program shall be deemed to be enrolled in the program.
(i)  The  department shall file a Title XXI plan to carry out the program with  the United States Department of Health and Human Services Centers for  Medicare and Medicaid Services. The department shall have the authority  and flexibility to make such decisions as are necessary to secure  approval of that plan consistent with this article. The department shall  provide a copy of the plan to the General Assembly. The department  shall operate this program consistent with federal law.
(j)  The  department shall publish in print or electronically an annual report, a  copy of which shall be provided to the Governor, setting forth the  number of participants in the program, the health services provided, the  amount of money paid to providers, and other pertinent information with  respect to the administration of the program. The department shall not  be required to distribute copies of the annual report to the members of  the General Assembly but shall notify the members of the availability of  the report in the manner which it deems to be most effective and  efficient.
(k)  All state agencies shall  cooperate with the department and its designated agents by providing  requested information to assist in the administration of the program.
* * *