GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-5-180 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    49-5-180   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Abuse  investigator" means the department, any local department of family and  children services, law enforcement agency, or district attorney or  designee thereof.
      (2)  "Abuse registry"  means the Child Protective Services Information System required to be  established by Code Section 49-5-181.
      (3)  "Abused" means subjected to child abuse.
      (3.1)  "Administrative  law judge" means the person who conducts a hearing for the Office of  State Administrative Hearings pursuant to this article.
      (3.2)  "Alleged child abuser" means a person deemed to be an alleged child abuser pursuant to Code Section 49-5-183.1.
      (4)  "Child" means any person under 18 years of age.
      (5)  "Child abuse" means:
            (A)  Physical  injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof  by other than accidental means, and this shall be deemed to be physical  abuse for purposes of the classification required by paragraph (4) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-183; provided, however, physical  forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury  to the child;
            (B)  Neglect or  exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof if said neglect  or exploitation consists of a lack of supervision, abandonment, or  intentional or unintentional disregard by a parent or caretaker of a  child's basic needs for food, shelter, medical care, or education as  evidenced by repeated incidents or a single incident which places the  child at substantial risk of harm, and this shall be deemed to be child  neglect for purposes of the classification required by paragraph (4) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-183; and
            (C)  Sexual  abuse of a child, and this shall be deemed to be sexual abuse for  purposes of the classification required by paragraph (4) of subsection  (b) of Code Section 49-5-183.
No child who  in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through prayer  in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or  religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall,  for that reason alone, be considered to be an abused child.
      (6)  "Confirmed"  means that an investigation by an abuse investigator has revealed that  there is equal or greater credible evidence that child abuse occurred  than the credible evidence that child abuse did not occur.
      (6.1)  "DFACS office" means the principal office of a county department of family and children services.
      (7)  "Division" means the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services.
      (8)  "Out-of-state  abuse investigator" means a public child protective agency or law  enforcement agency of any other state bound by confidentiality  requirements as to information obtained under this article which are  similar to those provided in this article.
      (8.1)  "Sexual  abuse" means a person's employing, using, persuading, inducing,  enticing, or coercing any minor who is not that person's spouse to  engage in any act which involves:
            (A)  Sexual  intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or  oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;
            (B)  Bestiality;
            (C)  Masturbation;
            (D)  Lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person;
            (E)  Flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude;
            (F)  Condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of a person who is nude;
            (G)  Physical  contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with  any person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks or  with a female's clothed or unclothed breasts;
            (H)  Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation;
            (I)  Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure; or
            (J)  Sexual exploitation.
Sexual  abuse shall not include consensual sex acts involving persons of the  opposite sex when the sex acts are between minors or between a minor and  an adult who is not more than five years older than the minor. This  provision shall not be deemed or construed to repeal any law concerning  the age or capacity to consent.
      (9)  "Sexual exploitation" means conduct by a person who allows, permits, encourages, or requires a child to engage in:
            (A)  Prostitution, as defined in Code Section 16-6-9; or
            (B)  Sexually  explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual or print  medium depicting such conduct, as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.
      (10)  "Unconfirmed"  means that an investigation by an abuse investigator has revealed that  there is some credible evidence that child abuse occurred but there is  not sufficient credible evidence to classify that child abuse as  confirmed.
      (11)  Reserved.
      (12)  "Unfounded"  means that an investigation by an abuse investigator has determined  that there is no credible evidence that child abuse occurred.