GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 49-5-183 - Reporting of abuse cases to DFACS office
O.C.G.A. 49-5-183 (2010)
(a) An abuse investigator who completes the investigation of a child abuse report made pursuant to Code Section 19-7-5 or otherwise shall make a written report to the DFACS office of any county in which the investigation was conducted. The investigator's report shall classify the child abuse alleged to have been committed by each person in the case as "confirmed," "unconfirmed," or "unfounded."
(b) The report to the DFACS office made pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall also include the following:
(1) Name, age, sex, race, social security number, if known, and birthdate of the child alleged to have been abused;
(2) Name, age, sex, race, social security number, and birthdate of the child's parents, custodian, or caretaker, if known;
(3) Name, age, sex, race, social security number, and birthdate of the person shown by some credible evidence to be the person who committed the child abuse. If there is equal or greater credible evidence that the person committed the abuse than the person did not commit the abuse, the person's name shall be listed as a "confirmed"; otherwise, the person's name shall be listed as an "unconfirmed"; and
(4) A summary of the known details of the child abuse which at a minimum shall contain the classification of the abuse as provided in paragraph (5) of Code Section 49-5-180 as either sexual abuse, physical abuse, child neglect, or a combination thereof.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate