GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-5-183.1 - Notice to alleged child abuser of classification;  procedures; notification to division; children under 14 years of age not  required to testify
O.C.G.A.    49-5-183.1   (2010)
      (a)  If  a DFACS office, pursuant to Code Section 49-5-183, receives an abuse  investigator's report naming a person as having committed an act of  child abuse classified as "confirmed" or "unconfirmed" in the report and  such person was at least 13 years of age at the time of the commission  of such act, the person so named shall be deemed to be an alleged child  abuser for purposes of this article.
(b)  When  a DFACS office receives an investigator's report pursuant to subsection  (a) of this Code section naming an alleged child abuser, that office  shall mail to each alleged child abuser so classified in such report a  notice regarding such classification. It shall be a rebuttable  presumption that any such notice is received five days after deposit in  the United States mail with the current address of the alleged child  abuser and proper postage affixed. The notice of classification shall  further inform such alleged child abuser of such person's right to a  hearing to appeal such classification. The notice of classification  shall further inform such alleged child abuser of the procedures for  obtaining the hearing, and that an opportunity shall be afforded all  parties to be represented by legal counsel and to respond and present  evidence on all issues involved.
(c)  Any  alleged child abuser who has not attained the age of majority set forth  by Code Section 39-1-1 at the time of the hearing requested pursuant to  subsection (e) of this Code section who is alleged to have committed an  act of child abuse shall be entitled to representation at the hearing  either by the alleged child abuser's parent or other legal guardian or  by an attorney employed by such parent or guardian. In the event the  administrative law judge conducting the hearing determines that any such  alleged minor child abuser will not be so represented at the hearing,  or that the interests of any such alleged minor child abuser may  conflict with the interests of the alleged minor child abuser's parent  or other legal guardian, the administrative law judge shall order the  DFACS office which transmitted the hearing request to apply to the  superior court of the county in which such DFACS office is located to  have counsel appointed for the alleged minor child abuser. Payment for  any such court appointed representation shall be made by the county in  which such DFACS office is located.
(d)  In  order to exercise such right to a hearing, the alleged child abuser must  file a written request for a hearing with the DFACS office which mailed  the notice of classification within ten days after receipt of such  notice. The written request shall contain the alleged child abuser's  current residence address and, if the person has a telephone, a  telephone number at which such person may be notified of the hearing.
* * *
(h)  The  DFACS office which notifies a person of that person's classification as  an alleged child abuser and of that person's right to a hearing  regarding that classification shall transmit to the division the  investigator's report so naming such person unless that office receives a  written request for such hearing within the time for making such  request under subsection (d) of this Code section. If a timely request  for hearing is received, the administrative law judge shall transmit to  the division his or her decision regarding the classification of the  alleged child abuser and the investigator's report regarding such  individual within ten days following that decision unless a petition for  judicial review of that decision is filed within the permitted time  period. If a timely petition for judicial review is filed within the  permitted time period, the superior court shall transmit to the division  its decision regarding the classification of the alleged child abuser  and the investigator's report regarding such individual within ten days  following that decision.
(i)  No child under  the age of 14 shall be compelled to appear to testify at any hearing  held pursuant to this Code section. If a child under the age of 14  testifies voluntarily, such testimony shall be given in compliance with  procedures analogous to those contained in Code Section 17-8-55. Nothing  in this article shall prohibit introducing a child's statement in a  hearing held pursuant to this Code section if the statement meets the  criteria of Code Section 24-3-16.