GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-5-183.1 - Notice to alleged child abuser of classification;  procedures; notification to division; children under 14 years of age not  required to testify
* * *
(g)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, the decision of the administrative law  judge under subsection (f) of this Code section shall constitute the  final administrative decision. Any party shall have the right of  judicial review of such decision in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title  50, except that the petition for review shall be filed within ten days  after such decision and may only be filed with and the decision appealed  to the superior court of the county where the hearing took place or, if  the hearing was conducted by telephone, the Superior Court of Fulton  County. The procedures for such appeal shall be substantially the same  as those for judicial review of contested cases under Code Section  50-13-19 except that the filing of a petition for judicial review stays  the listing of the petitioner's name upon the abuse registry and the  superior court shall conduct the review and render its decision thereon  within 30 days following the filing of the petition. The review and  records thereof shall be closed to the public and not subject to public  inspection. The decision of the superior court under this subsection  shall not be subject to further appeal or review.
(h)  The  DFACS office which notifies a person of that person's classification as  an alleged child abuser and of that person's right to a hearing  regarding that classification shall transmit to the division the  investigator's report so naming such person unless that office receives a  written request for such hearing within the time for making such  request under subsection (d) of this Code section. If a timely request  for hearing is received, the administrative law judge shall transmit to  the division his or her decision regarding the classification of the  alleged child abuser and the investigator's report regarding such  individual within ten days following that decision unless a petition for  judicial review of that decision is filed within the permitted time  period. If a timely petition for judicial review is filed within the  permitted time period, the superior court shall transmit to the division  its decision regarding the classification of the alleged child abuser  and the investigator's report regarding such individual within ten days  following that decision.
(i)  No child under  the age of 14 shall be compelled to appear to testify at any hearing  held pursuant to this Code section. If a child under the age of 14  testifies voluntarily, such testimony shall be given in compliance with  procedures analogous to those contained in Code Section 17-8-55. Nothing  in this article shall prohibit introducing a child's statement in a  hearing held pursuant to this Code section if the statement meets the  criteria of Code Section 24-3-16.