GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-5-184 - Information to be included in abuse registry; hearing on expungement of name from registry; order; appeal
O.C.G.A.    49-5-184   (2010)
      (a)  If  the division receives an investigator's report, administrative law  judge's decision, or superior court decision which finds credible  evidence that an alleged child abuser has committed an act of child  abuse which is confirmed or unconfirmed, the division shall include on  the abuse registry the name and such classification of the alleged child  abuser along with the investigator's report regarding such individual.
(b)  All  identifying information in the abuse registry of cases classified as  unconfirmed shall be expunged from the abuse registry within two years  after the case is so classified.
(c)  Any  person whose name appears in the abuse registry without a hearing having  been held to determine whether or not there was sufficient credible  evidence of child abuse by such person or a reasonable basis to justify  such inclusion on the registry is entitled to a hearing for an  administrative determination of whether or not expungement of such  person's name should be ordered. In order to exercise such right, the  person must file a written request for a hearing with the DFACS office  of any county in which the investigation was conducted which resulted in  such person's name being included in the abuse registry. The provisions  of this subsection shall not apply to persons who have had a hearing  pursuant to Code Section 49-5-183.1 or have waived their hearing after  receipt of notice.
(d)  A DFACS office which  receives a written request for a hearing by a person entitled to a  hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section shall transmit  that request to the Office of State Administrative Hearings within ten  days after such receipt. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law,  the Office of State Administrative Hearings shall conduct a hearing as  provided in this subsection. A hearing shall be conducted upon that  request within 60 days following its receipt by the Office of State  Administrative Hearings. The procedures and standards for such hearing  shall be substantially the same as those for administrative hearings  under Code Section 49-5-183.1. Upon a finding that there is no credible  evidence that the person who requested the hearing committed the child  abuse which was the basis for including such person's name on the abuse  registry, the Office of State Administrative Hearings shall order the  division to expunge that name from the registry; otherwise, the Office  of State Administrative Hearings shall not take any action regarding the  inclusion of such person's name on the registry unless the Office of  State Administrative Hearings finds credible evidence of child abuse by  such person which justifies a different classification of the named  person than the classification shown on the registry, in which case the  Office of State Administrative Hearings shall order the appropriate  classification to be shown by the division on the registry. The general  public shall be excluded from such hearings and the files and records  relating thereto shall be confidential and not subject to public  inspection.
(e)  Notwithstanding any other  provision of law, the decision of the Office of State Administrative  Hearings under subsection (d) of this Code section shall constitute the  final administrative decision. Any party shall have the right of  judicial review of that decision in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title  50, except that the petition for review shall be filed within 30 days  after such decision and may only be filed with and the decision appealed  to the superior court of the county where the hearing took place or, if  the hearing was conducted by telephone, the Superior Court of Fulton  County. The procedures for such appeal shall be the same as those for  judicial review of contested cases under Code Section 50-13-19. The  review and records thereof shall be closed to the public and not subject  to public inspection. The decision of the superior court under this  subsection shall not be subject to further appeal or review.