GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-6-20 - Council created; appointment and terms of members; officers; rules; meetings
O.C.G.A.    49-6-20   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Council on Aging. The council shall be composed of 20  members, at least ten of whom shall be consumers of services under  programs of the Division of Aging Services of the Department of Human  Services or similar state agencies. The ten consumer members shall  include low income and minority older persons at least in proportion to  their number in the population of the state. The remaining ten members  of the council shall be representative of major public and private  agencies and organizations in the state and shall be experienced in or  have demonstrated particular interest in the needs of the elderly. The  members of the council shall be appointed as follows:
      (1)  Four  consumer members and four members representing public and private  agencies and organizations shall be appointed by the Governor;
      (2)  Two  consumer members and two members representing public and private  agencies and organizations shall be appointed by the President of the  Senate;
      (3)  Two consumer members and two  members representing public and private agencies and organizations  shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House; and
      (4)  Two  consumer members and two members representing public and private  agencies and organizations shall be appointed by the commissioner.
(b)  Each  member's term shall be for two years and until his successor is  appointed and qualified. The members of the council shall be eligible to  succeed themselves. The council shall elect its own chairman and such  other officers as it deems necessary. The council may adopt rules and  procedures. The council shall meet upon the call of its chairman, the  board, or the commissioner.