GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 49-6-62 - Establishment of community care unit; provision of services;  annual service plan; implementation plan; annual progress report; fees  and contributions; funding
O.C.G.A.    49-6-62   (2010)
      (a)  The  department shall establish a community care unit within the aging  section. The community care unit shall plan and oversee implementation  of a system of coordinated community care and support services for the  elderly. The community care unit shall develop uniform assessment  criteria that shall be used to determine an individual's functional  impairment and to evaluate on a periodic basis the individual's need for  community support services or institutionalized long-term care. The  community care unit shall also define each community care service and  establish standards for the delivery of community care services. Where  appropriate, the community care unit shall utilize existing standards  and definitions.
(b)  The department shall  designate specified geographic service areas which shall be defined in  such a way as to ensure the efficient delivery of community care  services.
(c)  The department shall contract  with a lead agency to coordinate and provide community care services  within each specified geographic service area.
(d)  Each  lead agency shall annually submit to the community care unit for  approval a service plan evaluating the community care needs of the  functionally impaired elderly, identifying priority services and target  client groups, and detailing the means by which community care services  will be delivered for the service area of that agency. The plan shall  also include projected program costs and fees to be charged for  services. The lead agency may exclude from the service plan those  individuals eligible for benefits under the "Georgia Medical Assistance  Act of 1977," as amended, for whom there is a reasonable expectation  that community based services would be more expensive than services the  individual would otherwise receive which would have been reimbursable  under the "Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977," as amended.
(e)  The  department shall develop a plan which shall provide for the  implementation of a community care system in each of the specified  geographic service areas by July 1, 1985. The three-year plan shall be  developed concurrent with and integrated into the state plan on aging  required under the Older Americans Act of 1965 and shall provide for  coordination of all community based services for the elderly. The  three-year plan shall include an inventory of existing services and an  analysis comparing the cost of institutional long-term care and the cost  of community care and other community based services for the elderly.  The multiyear plan shall be presented to the Board of Human Services no  later than July 31, 1983.
(f)  At the end of  the three-year implementation period an annual community care service  plan shall be incorporated into the state plan on aging.
(g)  The  department shall submit on January 1 of each year, beginning in 1984, a  progress report on the implementation of the plan required by  subsection (e) of this Code section to the Speaker of the House of  Representatives, the Senate Committee on Assignments, the chairman of  the House Health and Human Services Committee, and the chairman of the  Senate Health and Human Services Committee.
(h)  In  accordance with rules promulgated by the department, lead agencies may  collect fees for community care case management and other services. Such  fees shall be established on a sliding scale based upon income and  economic need. Fees will not be charged those individuals for the  mandatory assessment described in subsection (e) of Code Section  49-6-63. Lead agencies may accept contributions of money or  contributions in kind from functionally impaired elderly persons,  members of their families, or other interested persons or organizations.  Such contributions may not be a condition of services and shall only be  used to further the provision of community care services.
(i)  Funding  for services under this article shall be in addition to and not in lieu  of funding for existing community services for the elderly. The  department and the lead agency shall ensure that all other funding  sources available, including reimbursement under the "Georgia Medical  Assistance Act of 1977" and the Older Americans Act of 1965, have been  used prior to utilizing state funds for community care for the elderly.