GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-5-24 - Error in instructions; objection required in civil cases;  requested instructions; review of charges involving substantial error
O.C.G.A.    5-5-24   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, in all civil cases, no  party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction  to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its  verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the  grounds of his objection. Opportunity shall be given to make the  objection out of the hearing of the jury. Objection need not be made  with the particularity formerly required of assignments of error and  need only be as reasonably definite as the circumstances will permit.  This subsection shall not apply in criminal cases.
(b)  In  all cases, at the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during  the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may present to the  court written requests that it instruct the jury on the law as set forth  therein. Copies of requests shall be given to opposing counsel for  their consideration prior to the charge of the court. The court shall  inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests prior to their  arguments to the jury but shall instruct the jury after the arguments  are completed. The trial judge shall file with the clerk all requests  submitted to him, whether given in charge or not.
(c)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this Code section, the appellate courts shall  consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial  error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of  whether objection was made hereunder or not.