GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-5-41 - Requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial  generally; notice of filing of motion; limitations as to number of  extraordinary motions in criminal cases; DNA testing
* * *
            (B)  The motion  shall be heard by the judge who conducted the trial that resulted in the  petitioner's conviction unless the presiding judge determines that the  trial judge is unavailable.
            (C)  Upon  request of either party, the court may order, in the interest of  justice, that the petitioner be at the hearing on the motion. The court  may receive additional memoranda of law or evidence from the parties for  up to 30 days after the hearing.
            (D)  The  petitioner and the state may present evidence by sworn and notarized  affidavits or testimony; provided, however, any affidavit shall be  served on the opposing party at least 15 days prior to the hearing.
            (E)  The  purpose of the hearing shall be to allow the parties to be heard on the  issue of whether the petitioner's motion complies with the requirements  of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, whether upon  consideration of all of the evidence there is a reasonable probability  that the verdict would have been different if the results of the  requested DNA testing had been available at the time of trial, and  whether the requirements of paragraph (7) of this subsection have been  established.
      (7)  The court shall grant  the motion for DNA testing if it determines that the petitioner has met  the requirements set forth in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection  and that all of the following have been established:
            (A)  The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion;
            (B)  The  evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient  to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced,  or altered in any material respect;
            (C)  The  evidence was not tested previously or, if tested previously, the  requested DNA test would provide results that are reasonably more  discriminating or probative of the identity of the perpetrator than  prior test results;
            (D)  The motion is not made for the purpose of delay;
            (E)  The identity of the perpetrator of the crime was a significant issue in the case;
            (F)  The  testing requested employs a scientific method that has reached a  scientific state of verifiable certainty such that the procedure rests  upon the laws of nature; and
            (G)  The  petitioner has made a prima facie showing that the evidence sought to be  tested is material to the issue of the petitioner's identity as the  perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, aggravating circumstance,  or similar transaction that resulted in the conviction.
* * *
      (9)  If the court orders  testing pursuant to this subsection, the court shall order that the  evidence be tested by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia  Bureau of Investigation. In addition, the court may also authorize the  testing of the evidence by a laboratory that meets the standards of the  DNA advisory board established pursuant to the DNA Identification Act of  1994, Section 14131 of Title 42 of the United States Code, to conduct  the testing. The court shall order that a sample of the petitioner's DNA  be submitted to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau  of Investigation and that the DNA analysis be stored and maintained by  the bureau in the DNA data bank.
      (10)  If  a motion is filed pursuant to this subsection the court shall order the  state to preserve during the pendency of the proceeding all evidence  that contains biological material, including, but not limited to,  stains, fluids, or hair samples in the state's possession or control.
      (11)  The  result of any test ordered under this subsection shall be fully  disclosed to the petitioner, the district attorney, and the Attorney  General.
      (12)  The judge shall set forth  by written order the rationale for the grant or denial of the motion for  new trial filed pursuant to this subsection.
      (13)  The petitioner or the state may appeal an order, decision, or judgment rendered pursuant to this Code section.