GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-5-41 - Requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial  generally; notice of filing of motion; limitations as to number of  extraordinary motions in criminal cases; DNA testing
O.C.G.A.    5-5-41   (2010)
      (a)  When  a motion for a new trial is made after the expiration of a 30 day  period from the entry of judgment, some good reason must be shown why  the motion was not made during such period, which reason shall be judged  by the court. In all such cases, 20 days' notice shall be given to the  opposite party.
(b)  Whenever a motion for a  new trial has been made within the 30 day period in any criminal case  and overruled or when a motion for a new trial has not been made during  such period, no motion for a new trial from the same verdict or judgment  shall be made or received unless the same is an extraordinary motion or  case; and only one such extraordinary motion shall be made or allowed.
      (c)(1)  Subject  to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a  person convicted of a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section  17-10-6.1 may file a written motion before the trial court that entered  the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for the performance of  forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.
      (2)  The filing of the motion as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not automatically stay an execution.
      (3)  The motion shall be verified by the petitioner and shall show or provide the following:
            (A)  Evidence  that potentially contains deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) was obtained in  relation to the crime and subsequent indictment, which resulted in his  or her conviction;
            (B)  The evidence  was not subjected to the requested DNA testing because the existence of  the evidence was unknown to the petitioner or to the petitioner's trial  attorney prior to trial or because the technology for the testing was  not available at the time of trial;
            (C)  The identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case;
            (D)  The  requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the  petitioner would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had  been available at the time of conviction, in light of all the evidence  in the case;
            (E)  A description of the  evidence to be tested and, if known, its present location, its origin  and the date, time, and means of its original collection;
            (F)  The  results of any DNA or other biological evidence testing that was  conducted previously by either the prosecution or the defense, if known;
* * *
            (H)  The  names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons or entities who  may testify for the petitioner and a description of the subject matter  and summary of the facts to which each person or entity may testify.
      (4)  The petitioner shall state:
            (A)  That the motion is not filed for the purpose of delay; and
            (B)  That  the issue was not raised by the petitioner or the requested DNA testing  was not ordered in a prior proceeding in the courts of this state or  the United States.
      (5)  The motion shall  be served upon the district attorney and the Attorney General. The state  shall file its response, if any, within 60 days of being served with  the motion. The state shall be given notice and an opportunity to  respond at any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection.
            (6)(A)  If,  after the state files its response, if any, and the court determines  that the motion complies with the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4)  of this subsection, the court shall order a hearing to occur after the  state has filed its response, but not more than 90 days from the date  the motion was filed.
            (B)  The motion  shall be heard by the judge who conducted the trial that resulted in the  petitioner's conviction unless the presiding judge determines that the  trial judge is unavailable.
            (C)  Upon  request of either party, the court may order, in the interest of  justice, that the petitioner be at the hearing on the motion. The court  may receive additional memoranda of law or evidence from the parties for  up to 30 days after the hearing.
            (D)  The  petitioner and the state may present evidence by sworn and notarized  affidavits or testimony; provided, however, any affidavit shall be  served on the opposing party at least 15 days prior to the hearing.
            (E)  The  purpose of the hearing shall be to allow the parties to be heard on the  issue of whether the petitioner's motion complies with the requirements  of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, whether upon  consideration of all of the evidence there is a reasonable probability  that the verdict would have been different if the results of the  requested DNA testing had been available at the time of trial, and  whether the requirements of paragraph (7) of this subsection have been  established.
      (7)  The court shall grant  the motion for DNA testing if it determines that the petitioner has met  the requirements set forth in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection  and that all of the following have been established:
            (A)  The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion;
* * *