GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-5-41 - Requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial  generally; notice of filing of motion; limitations as to number of  extraordinary motions in criminal cases; DNA testing
* * *
            (C)  The  evidence was not tested previously or, if tested previously, the  requested DNA test would provide results that are reasonably more  discriminating or probative of the identity of the perpetrator than  prior test results;
            (D)  The motion is not made for the purpose of delay;
            (E)  The identity of the perpetrator of the crime was a significant issue in the case;
            (F)  The  testing requested employs a scientific method that has reached a  scientific state of verifiable certainty such that the procedure rests  upon the laws of nature; and
            (G)  The  petitioner has made a prima facie showing that the evidence sought to be  tested is material to the issue of the petitioner's identity as the  perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, aggravating circumstance,  or similar transaction that resulted in the conviction.
      (8)  If  the court orders testing pursuant to this subsection, the court shall  determine the method of testing and responsibility for payment for the  cost of testing, if necessary, and may require the petitioner to pay the  costs of testing if the court determines that the petitioner has the  ability to pay. If the petitioner is indigent, the cost shall be paid  from the fine and forfeiture fund as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 5  of Title 15.
      (9)  If the court orders  testing pursuant to this subsection, the court shall order that the  evidence be tested by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia  Bureau of Investigation. In addition, the court may also authorize the  testing of the evidence by a laboratory that meets the standards of the  DNA advisory board established pursuant to the DNA Identification Act of  1994, Section 14131 of Title 42 of the United States Code, to conduct  the testing. The court shall order that a sample of the petitioner's DNA  be submitted to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau  of Investigation and that the DNA analysis be stored and maintained by  the bureau in the DNA data bank.
      (10)  If  a motion is filed pursuant to this subsection the court shall order the  state to preserve during the pendency of the proceeding all evidence  that contains biological material, including, but not limited to,  stains, fluids, or hair samples in the state's possession or control.
      (11)  The  result of any test ordered under this subsection shall be fully  disclosed to the petitioner, the district attorney, and the Attorney  General.
      (12)  The judge shall set forth  by written order the rationale for the grant or denial of the motion for  new trial filed pursuant to this subsection.
      (13)  The petitioner or the state may appeal an order, decision, or judgment rendered pursuant to this Code section.