GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-5-41 - Requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial  generally; notice of filing of motion; limitations as to number of  extraordinary motions in criminal cases; DNA testing
O.C.G.A.    5-5-41   (2010)
      (a)  When  a motion for a new trial is made after the expiration of a 30 day  period from the entry of judgment, some good reason must be shown why  the motion was not made during such period, which reason shall be judged  by the court. In all such cases, 20 days' notice shall be given to the  opposite party.
(b)  Whenever a motion for a  new trial has been made within the 30 day period in any criminal case  and overruled or when a motion for a new trial has not been made during  such period, no motion for a new trial from the same verdict or judgment  shall be made or received unless the same is an extraordinary motion or  case; and only one such extraordinary motion shall be made or allowed.
      (c)(1)  Subject  to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a  person convicted of a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section  17-10-6.1 may file a written motion before the trial court that entered  the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for the performance of  forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.
      (2)  The filing of the motion as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not automatically stay an execution.
      (3)  The motion shall be verified by the petitioner and shall show or provide the following:
            (A)  Evidence  that potentially contains deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) was obtained in  relation to the crime and subsequent indictment, which resulted in his  or her conviction;
            (B)  The evidence  was not subjected to the requested DNA testing because the existence of  the evidence was unknown to the petitioner or to the petitioner's trial  attorney prior to trial or because the technology for the testing was  not available at the time of trial;
            (C)  The identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case;
            (D)  The  requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the  petitioner would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had  been available at the time of conviction, in light of all the evidence  in the case;
            (E)  A description of the  evidence to be tested and, if known, its present location, its origin  and the date, time, and means of its original collection;
            (F)  The  results of any DNA or other biological evidence testing that was  conducted previously by either the prosecution or the defense, if known;
* * *