GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-6-36 - Filing of motion for new trial and motion for judgment  notwithstanding verdict where appeal taken from judgment, ruling, or  order
O.C.G.A.    5-6-36   (2010)
      (a)  A motion for  new trial need not be filed as a condition precedent to appeal or  consideration of any judgment, ruling, or order in any case; but, in all  cases where a motion for new trial is an available remedy, the party  entitled thereto may elect to file the motion first or to appeal  directly. However, where matters complained of arise or are discovered  subsequent to verdict or judgment which otherwise would not appear in  the record, such as newly discovered evidence, and in other like  instances, a motion for new trial or other available procedure shall be  filed and together with all proceedings thereon shall become a part of  the record on appeal. Otherwise, the motion for new trial need not be  transmitted as a part of the record on appeal; nor shall it be necessary  that the overruling thereof be enumerated as error (subject to the  exception last stated), as the appellate court may consider all  questions included in the enumeration of errors provided for in Code  Section 5-6-40. The entry of judgment on a verdict by the trial court  constitutes an adjudication by the trial court as to the sufficiency of  the evidence to sustain the verdict, affording a basis for review on  appeal without further ruling by the trial court.
(b)  A  motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict need not be filed as a  condition precedent to review upon appeal of an order or ruling of the  trial court overruling a motion for directed verdict; but, in all cases  where the motion is an available remedy, the party may file the motion  or appeal directly from the final judgment and enumerate as error the  overruling of the motion for directed verdict.