GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-6-41 - Reporting, preparation, and disposition of transcript;  correction of omissions or misstatements; preparation of transcript from  recollections; filing of disallowed papers; filing of stipu
* * *
all these matters appear in the record.  Where matters occur which were not reported, such as objections to oral  argument, misconduct of the jury, or other like instances, the court,  upon motion of either party, shall require that a transcript of these  matters be made and included as a part of the record. The transcript of  proceedings shall not be reduced to narrative form unless by agreement  of counsel; but, where the trial is not reported or the transcript of  the proceedings for any other reason is not available and the evidence  is prepared from recollection, it may be prepared in narrative form.
(e)  Where  a civil or criminal trial is reported by a court reporter and the  evidence and proceedings are transcribed, the reporter shall complete  the transcript and file the original and one copy thereof with the clerk  of the trial court, together with the court reporter's certificate  attesting to the correctness thereof. In criminal cases where the  accused was convicted of a capital felony, an additional copy shall be  filed for the Attorney General, for which the court reporter shall  receive compensation from the Department of Law as provided by law. The  original transcript shall be transmitted to the appellate court as a  part of the record on appeal; and one copy will be retained in the trial  court, both as referred to in Code Section 5-6-43. Upon filing by the  reporter, the transcript shall become a part of the record in the case  and need not be approved by the trial judge.
(f)  Where  any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or  fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are  unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a  hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to  make the record conform to the truth. If anything material to either  party is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the  parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the  record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or  of its own initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement  shall be corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall  be certified and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial  court or the appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the  trial court to send up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to  be returned after final disposition of the appeal.
(g)  Where  a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of  this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the  proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and  proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties  thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript  to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the  same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as 
* * *