GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-6-41 - Reporting, preparation, and disposition of transcript;  correction of omissions or misstatements; preparation of transcript from  recollections; filing of disallowed papers; filing of stipu
O.C.G.A.    5-6-41   (2010)
    5-6-41.    Reporting, preparation, and disposition of transcript;  correction of omissions or misstatements; preparation of transcript from  recollections; filing of disallowed papers; filing of stipulations in  lieu of transcript; reporting at party's expense
      (a)  In  all felony cases, the transcript of evidence and proceedings shall be  reported and prepared by a court reporter as provided in Code Section  17-8-5 or as otherwise provided by law.
(b)  In  all misdemeanor cases, the trial judge may, in the judge's discretion,  require the reporting and transcribing of the evidence and proceedings  by a court reporter on terms prescribed by the trial judge.
(c)  In  all civil cases tried in the superior and city courts and in any other  court, the judgments of which are subject to review by the Supreme Court  or the Court of Appeals, the trial judge thereof may require the  parties to have the proceedings and evidence reported by a court  reporter, the costs thereof to be borne equally between them; and, where  an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the  evidence and proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have  the transcript prepared at the appellant's expense. Where it is  determined that the parties, or either of them, are financially unable  to pay the costs of reporting or transcribing, the judge may, in the  judge's discretion, authorize trial of the case unreported; and, when it  becomes necessary for a transcript of the evidence and proceedings to  be prepared, it shall be the duty of the moving party to prepare the  transcript from recollection or otherwise.
* * *
filing by the  reporter, the transcript shall become a part of the record in the case  and need not be approved by the trial judge.
(f)  Where  any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or  fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are  unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a  hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to  make the record conform to the truth. If anything material to either  party is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the  parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the  record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or  of its own initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement  shall be corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall  be certified and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial  court or the appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the  trial court to send up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to  be returned after final disposition of the appeal.
(g)  Where  a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of  this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the  proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and  proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties  thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript  to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the  same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as  referred to in subsection (e) of this Code section. In case of the  inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such  transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and  not subject to review; and, if the trial judge is unable to recall what 
* * *