GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-6-41 - Reporting, preparation, and disposition of transcript;  correction of omissions or misstatements; preparation of transcript from  recollections; filing of disallowed papers; filing of stipu
* * *
(g)  Where  a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of  this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the  proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and  proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties  thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript  to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the  same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as  referred to in subsection (e) of this Code section. In case of the  inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such  transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and  not subject to review; and, if the trial judge is unable to recall what  transpired, the judge shall enter an order stating that fact.
(h)  Where  any amendment or other pleading or paper which requires approval or  sanction of the court in any proceeding before being filed of record is  disallowed or sanction thereof is refused, the amendment, pleading, or  paper may nevertheless be filed, with notation of disallowance thereon,  and shall become part of the record for purposes of consideration on  appeal or other procedure for review.
(i)  In  lieu of sending up a transcript of record, the parties may by agreement  file a stipulation of the case showing how the questions arose and were  decided in the trial court, together with a sufficient statement of  facts to enable the appellate court to pass upon the questions presented  therein. Before being transmitted to the appellate court, the  stipulation shall be approved by the trial judge or the presiding judge  of the court where the case is pending.
(j)  In all cases, civil or criminal, any party may as a matter of right have the case reported at the party's own expense.