GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-6-41 - Reporting, preparation, and disposition of transcript;  correction of omissions or misstatements; preparation of transcript from  recollections; filing of disallowed papers; filing of stipu
* * *
in question the transcript of the  evidence and proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have  the transcript prepared at the appellant's expense. Where it is  determined that the parties, or either of them, are financially unable  to pay the costs of reporting or transcribing, the judge may, in the  judge's discretion, authorize trial of the case unreported; and, when it  becomes necessary for a transcript of the evidence and proceedings to  be prepared, it shall be the duty of the moving party to prepare the  transcript from recollection or otherwise.
(d)  Where  a trial in any civil or criminal case is reported by a court reporter,  all motions, colloquies, objections, rulings, evidence, whether admitted  or stricken on objection or otherwise, copies or summaries of all  documentary evidence, the charge of the court, and all other proceedings  which may be called in question on appeal or other posttrial procedure  shall be reported; and, where the report is transcribed, all such  matters shall be included in the written transcript, it being the  intention of this article that all these matters appear in the record.  Where matters occur which were not reported, such as objections to oral  argument, misconduct of the jury, or other like instances, the court,  upon motion of either party, shall require that a transcript of these  matters be made and included as a part of the record. The transcript of  proceedings shall not be reduced to narrative form
* * *
reporter shall  receive compensation from the Department of Law as provided by law. The  original transcript shall be transmitted to the appellate court as a  part of the record on appeal; and one copy will be retained in the trial  court, both as referred to in Code Section 5-6-43. Upon filing by the  reporter, the transcript shall become a part of the record in the case  and need not be approved by the trial judge.
(f)  Where  any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or  fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are  unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a  hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to  make the record conform to the truth. If anything material to either  party is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the  parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the  record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or  of its own initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement  shall be corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall  be certified and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial  court or the appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the  trial court to send up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to  be returned after final disposition of the appeal.
* * *
(h)  Where  any amendment or other pleading or paper which requires approval or  sanction of the court in any proceeding before being filed of record is  disallowed or sanction thereof is refused, the amendment, pleading, or  paper may nevertheless be filed, with notation of disallowance thereon,  and shall become part of the record for purposes of consideration on  appeal or other procedure for review.
(i)  In  lieu of sending up a transcript of record, the parties may by agreement  file a stipulation of the case showing how the questions arose and were  decided in the trial court, together with a sufficient statement of  facts to enable the appellate court to pass upon the questions presented  therein. Before being transmitted to the appellate court, the  stipulation shall be approved by the trial judge or the presiding judge  of the court where the case is pending.
(j)  In all cases, civil or criminal, any party may as a matter of right have the case reported at the party's own expense.