GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-6-41 - Reporting, preparation, and disposition of transcript;  correction of omissions or misstatements; preparation of transcript from  recollections; filing of disallowed papers; filing of stipu
* * *
(f)  Where  any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or  fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are  unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a  hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to  make the record conform to the truth. If anything material to either  party is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the  parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the  record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or  of its own initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement  shall be corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall  be certified and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial  court or the appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the  trial court to send up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to  be returned after final disposition of the appeal.
(g)  Where  a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of  this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the  proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and  proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties  thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript  to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the  same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as  referred to in subsection (e) of this Code section. In case of the  inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such  transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and  not subject to review; and, if the trial judge is unable to recall what  transpired, the judge shall enter an order stating that fact.
(h)  Where  any amendment or other pleading or paper which requires approval or  sanction of the court in any proceeding before being filed of record is  disallowed or sanction thereof is refused, the amendment, pleading, or  paper may nevertheless be filed, with notation of disallowance thereon,  and shall become part of the record for purposes of consideration on  appeal or other procedure for review.
* * *