GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 5-6-48 - Grounds for dismissal of appeal; amendments; correcting or  supplementing record or transcript; effect of dismissal of appeal upon  cross appeal; effect of deficiencies upon consideration o
O.C.G.A.    5-6-48   (2010)
    5-6-48.    Grounds for dismissal of appeal; amendments; correcting or  supplementing record or transcript; effect of dismissal of appeal upon  cross appeal; effect of deficiencies upon consideration of appeal
      (a)  Failure  of any party to perfect service of any notice or other paper hereunder  shall not work dismissal; but the trial and appellate courts shall at  any stage of the proceeding require that parties be served in such  manner as will permit a just and expeditious determination of the appeal  and shall, when necessary, grant such continuance as may be required  under the circumstances.
(b)  No appeal  shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall  consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except:
      (1)  For  failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as provided  in this article or within any extension of time granted hereunder;
      (2)  Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or
      (3)  Where the questions presented have become moot.
(c)  No  appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of  any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the  transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time  allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice  and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where  there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and  it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such  party. In like manner, the trial court may order the appeal dismissed  where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the  record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was  inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the  trial court or file an affidavit of indigence; provided, however, that  no appeal shall be dismissed for failure to pay costs if costs are paid  within 20 days (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) of  receipt by the appellant of notice, mailed by registered or certified  mail or statutory overnight delivery, of the amount of costs.
(d)  At  any stage of the proceedings, either before or after argument, the  court shall by order, either with or without motion, provide for all  necessary amendments, require the trial court to make corrections in the  record or transcript or certify what transpired below which does not  appear from the record on appeal, require that additional portions of  the record or transcript of proceedings be sent up, or require that a  complete transcript of evidence and proceedings be prepared and sent up,  or take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the  appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it. If  an error appears in the notice of appeal, the court shall allow the  notice of appeal to be amended at any time prior to judgment to perfect  the appeal so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal  and not dismiss it.
(e)  Dismissal of the  appeal shall not affect the validity of the cross appeal where notice  therefor has been filed within the time required for cross appeals and  where the appellee would still stand to receive benefit or advantage by a  decision of his cross appeal.
(f)  Where it  is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of  errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments  were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal,  the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding  that the notice of appeal fails to specify definitely the judgment  appealed from or that the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate  clearly the errors sought to be reviewed. An appeal shall not be  dismissed nor consideration thereof refused because of failure of the  court reporter to file the transcript of evidence and proceedings within  the time allowed by law or order of court unless it affirmatively  appears from the record that the failure was caused by the appellant.