GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-13-9.1 - Variances or waivers to rules
O.C.G.A.    50-13-9.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  General Assembly finds and declares that the strict application of  rules can lead to unreasonable, uneconomical, and unintended results in  particular instances. The General Assembly further declares that it is  appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide  relief to persons subject to regulation.
(b)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Substantial  hardship" means a significant, unique, and demonstrable economic,  technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting  a variance or waiver which impairs the ability of the person to  continue to function in the regulated practice or business.
      (2)  "Variance"  means a decision by an agency to grant a modification to all or part of  the literal requirements of a rule to a person who is subject to the  rule.
      (3)  "Waiver" means a decision by an agency not to apply all or part of a rule to a person who is subject to the rule.
(c)  Except  as provided in subsection (h) of this Code section, an agency is  authorized to grant a variance or waiver to a rule when a person subject  to that rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute  upon which the rule is based can be or has been achieved by other  specific means which are agreeable to the person seeking the variance or  waiver and that strict application of the rule would create a  substantial hardship to such person. A register of all pending requests  for variances and waivers and all approved variances and waivers shall  be maintained by the department granting the waiver or variance and  shall be updated upon each grant of waiver or variance and be made  available, upon request, to members of the public. The register and each  entry on the register shall be posted on the GeorgiaNet. Any member of  the public, including interested parties, shall have the opportunity to  submit written comments concerning proposed variances or waivers prior  to the approval of a variance or waiver pursuant to this Code section.
(d)  Except  as provided in subsection (h) of this Code section, a person who is  subject to regulation by an agency rule may file a petition with that  agency requesting a variance or waiver from the agency's rule. In  addition to any other requirements which may be imposed by the agency,  each petition shall specify:
      (1)  The rule from which a variance or waiver is requested;
      (2)  The type of action requested;
      (3)  The  specific facts of substantial hardship which would justify a variance  or waiver for the petitioner, including the alternative standards which  the person seeking the variance or waiver agrees to meet and a showing  that such alternative standards will afford adequate protection for the  public health, safety, and welfare; and
      (4)  The reason why the variance or waiver requested would serve the purpose of the underlying statute.
(e)  The  agency subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this  Code section shall grant or deny a petition for variance or waiver in  writing no earlier than 15 days after the posting of the petition on the  register and no more than 60 days after the receipt of the petition.  The agency's decision to grant or deny the petition shall be in writing  and shall contain a statement of the relevant facts and the reasons  supporting the agency's action.
(f)  The  agency's decision to deny a petition for variance or waiver shall be  subject to judicial review in accordance with Code Section 50-13-19. The  validity of any variance or waiver which is granted by an agency may be  determined in an action for declaratory judgment in accordance with  Code Section 50-13-10.
(g)  Nothing in this  Code section shall authorize an agency to grant variances or waivers to  any statutes or to the agency itself or any other agency. This Code  section does not supersede and is cumulative of any other variance or  waiver provisions in other statutes or rules.
(h)  This Code section shall not apply, and no variance or waiver shall be sought or authorized, when:
      (1)  Any  agency rule or regulation has been adopted or promulgated in order to  implement or promote a federally delegated program;
      (2)  Any  rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of  Corrections concerning any institutional operations or inmate  activities;
      (3)  Any rule or regulation  is promulgated or adopted by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles  regarding clemency considerations and actions;
      (4)  Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Community Health;
      (5)  Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Agriculture;
      (6)  Any  rules, regulations, standards, or procedures are adopted or promulgated  by the Department of Natural Resources for the protection of the  natural resources, environment, or vital areas of this state; or
      (7)  The granting of a waiver or variance would be harmful to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(i)  All  waivers granted pursuant to this Code section shall be reported to the  General Assembly within the first ten days of the next session. Such  information shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of the  person or corporation obtaining such waiver; the name, address, and  telephone number of any representative or attorney who represented such  person or corporation requesting the waiver; and a description of the  waiver granted including a detail of the variance from any rule or  regulation.