GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-16-34 - Powers and duties of State Properties Commission generally
O.C.G.A.    50-16-34   (2010)
      The  commission, in addition to other powers and duties set forth in other  Code sections of this article, shall have the power and duty to:
      (1)  Inspect, control, manage, oversee, and preserve the property;
      (2)  Maintain at all times a current inventory of the property;
      (3)  Authorize  the payment of any tax or assessment legally levied by the State of  Tennessee or any governmental subdivision thereof upon any part of the  property situated within the State of Tennessee;
      (4)  Prepare lease or sale proposals affecting the property for submission to the General Assembly;
      (5)  Subject  to the limitation contained in this article, determine all of the terms  and conditions of each instrument prepared or executed by it;
      (6)  Have  prepared, in advance of advertising for bids as provided for in Code  Section 50-16-39, a thorough report of such data as will enable the  commission to arrive at a fair valuation of the property involved in  such advertisement; and to include within the report at least two  written appraisals of the value of the property, which appraisals shall  be made by a person or persons familiar with property values in the area  where the property is situated; provided, however, that one of the  appraisals shall be made by a member of a nationally recognized  appraisal organization; and provided, further, that in the case of the  Western and Atlantic Railroad, the appraisal, other than the one  required to be made by a member of a nationally recognized appraisal  organization, may be the latest valuation report of the Western and  Atlantic Railroad prepared by the Interstate Commerce Commission;
      (7)  Contract with any person for the preparation of studies or reports as to:
            (A)  The value of such property including, but not limited to, sale value, lease value, and insurance value;
            (B)  The proper utilization to be made of such property; and
            (C)  Any other data necessary or desirable to assist the commission in the execution and performance of its duties;
      (8)  Insure  the improvements on all or any part of the property against loss or  damage by fire, lightning, tornado, or other insurable casualty; and  insure the contents of the improvements against any such loss or damage;
      (9)  Inspect  as necessary any of the property which may be under a lease, rental  agreement, or revocable license agreement in order to determine whether  the property is being kept, preserved, cared for, repaired, maintained,  used, and operated in accordance with the terms and conditions of the  lease, rental agreement, or revocable license agreement and to take such  action necessary to correct any violation of the terms and conditions  of the lease, rental agreement, or revocable license agreement;
* * *