GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-16-34.1 - Acquisition of property within railroad lines abandoned as operating rail lines
O.C.G.A.    50-16-34.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  State Properties Commission is empowered and may acquire from a  railroad company the real property, including the right of way, and any  other properties, personal or otherwise, associated therewith,  encompassed within any railroad line that has been abandoned as an  operating rail line by said railroad company if the commission first  determines that preserving ownership of the said railroad corridor, in  whole or in part, may be useful for the present or future needs of  public transportation in this state.
(b)  Such  an acquisition as described in subsection (a) of this Code section  shall be in the name of the state, custody in the commission, a  "property" similar to the state owned properties described in  subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (8) of Code Section  50-16-31, and may be made by the commission without a request to acquire  from another state agency, or without a request from another state  agency, state authority, or other instrumentality of the state to  provide or perform acquisition related services.
(c)  Notwithstanding  any provisions and requirements of law to the contrary and particularly  notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 50-16-39, the  commission, acting for and on behalf of and in the name of the state, is  empowered and may deed, lease, rent, or license any such acquired  property to any state authority or other instrumentality of the state  for public transportation use.
(d)  Except  as otherwise provided for in this Code section, the powers set forth in  subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section are cumulative, and  not in derogation, of other powers of the commission as set forth in the  "State Properties Code."
(e)  The powers  set forth in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section are  intended to be exercised independently of any power or action by any  other state agency, state authority, or other unit or instrumentality of  government, but said powers are not intended to repeal similar or  related powers in any other state agency, state authority, or other unit  or instrumentality of government.