GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-16-41 - Rental agreements without competitive bidding authorized;  limitations; commission charged with managing administrative space of  all state entities; standards governing the utilization o
O.C.G.A.    50-16-41   (2010)
    50-16-41.    Rental agreements without competitive bidding authorized;  limitations; commission charged with managing administrative space of  all state entities; standards governing the utilization of  administrative space; reassignment of administrative space; rules and  regulations
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions and requirements of law to the contrary and particularly  notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 50-16-39, the  commission is authorized to negotiate, prepare, and enter into in its  own name rental agreements whereby a part of the property is rented,  without public competitive bidding, to a person for a length of time not  to exceed one year and for adequate monetary consideration (in no  instance to be less than a rate of $250.00 per year), which shall be  determined by the commission, and pursuant to such terms and conditions  as the commission shall determine to be in the best interest of the  state. The same property or any part thereof shall not be the subject  matter of more than one such rental agreement to the same person unless  the commission shall determine that there are extenuating circumstances  present which would make additional one-year rental agreements  beneficial to the state; provided, however, the same property or any  part thereof shall not after April 24, 1975, be the subject matter of  more than a total of three such one-year rental agreements to the same  person.
(b)  The commission is given the  authority and charged with the duty of managing the utilization of  administrative space by all state entities, except that the Board of  Regents of the University System of Georgia and the Georgia Department  of Labor may manage their own space but only for leases that are within  the State of Georgia and required for their core mission. The commission  shall manage in a manner that is the most cost efficient and  operationally effective and which provides decentralization of state  government. Such management shall include the authority to assign and  reassign administrative space to state entities based on the needs of  the entities as determined by standards for administrative space  utilization promulgated by the commission pursuant to subsection (g) of  this Code section and shall include the obligation to advise the Office  of Planning and Budget and state entities of cost-effective,  decentralized alternatives.
(c)  The  management of the utilization of administrative space by the commission  shall include entering into any necessary agreements to rent or lease  administrative space, whether existing or to be constructed, and shall  include administrative space rented or leased by a state entity from the  Georgia Building Authority or from any other public or private person,  firm, or corporation. When it becomes necessary to rent or lease  administrative space, the space shall be rented or leased by the  commission and assigned to the state entity or entities requiring the  space.
(d)  If the commission reassigns all  or any portion of any administrative space which is leased or rented by  one state entity to another state entity, the state entity to which the  administrative space is reassigned shall pay to the commission rental  charges, as determined by the commission, for the utilization of the  space; and the commission shall, in turn, use the rental charges so paid  for the purpose of paying or partially paying, as the case may be, the  rent or lease payments due the lessor of the administrative space in  accordance with the terms of the lease or rent contract existing at the  time of the reassignment of the administrative space. Any such payments  to a lessor by the commission shall be on behalf of the state entity  which is the lessee of the administrative space reassigned as provided  in this Code section.
(e)  The management of  the utilization of administrative space given to the commission by this  Code section shall not be construed to impair the obligation of any  contract executed before July 1, 1976, between any state entity and the  Georgia Building Authority or between any state entity and any other  public or private person, firm, or corporation; and the powers given to  the commission by this Code section shall not be implemented or carried  out in such a manner as to impair the obligation of any such contract.
(f)  The  commission is authorized and directed to develop and promulgate  standards governing the utilization of administrative space by all state  entities which require emphasis on cost effectiveness and  decentralization. The standards shall be uniformly applied to all state  entities except as otherwise provided by subsection (g) of this Code  section, but the standards shall recognize and provide for different  types of administrative space required by the various state entities and  the different types of administrative space that may be required by a  single state entity.
* * *