GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-16-41 - Rental agreements without competitive bidding authorized;  limitations; commission charged with managing administrative space of  all state entities; standards governing the utilization o
O.C.G.A.    50-16-41   (2010)
    50-16-41.    Rental agreements without competitive bidding authorized;  limitations; commission charged with managing administrative space of  all state entities; standards governing the utilization of  administrative space; reassignment of administrative space; rules and  regulations
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions and requirements of law to the contrary and particularly  notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 50-16-39, the  commission is authorized to negotiate, prepare, and enter into in its  own name rental agreements whereby a part of the property is rented,  without public competitive bidding, to a person for a length of time not  to exceed one year and for adequate monetary consideration (in no  instance to be less than a rate of $250.00 per year), which shall be  determined by the commission, and pursuant to such terms and conditions  as the commission shall determine to be in the best interest of the  state. The same property or any part thereof shall not be the subject  matter of more than one such rental agreement to the same person unless  the commission shall determine that there are extenuating circumstances  present which would make additional one-year rental agreements  beneficial to the state; provided, however, the same property or any  part thereof shall not after April 24, 1975, be the subject matter of  more than a total of three such one-year rental agreements to the same  person.
(b)  The commission is given the  authority and charged with the duty of managing the utilization of  administrative space by all state entities, except that the Board of  Regents of the University System of Georgia and the Georgia Department  of Labor may manage their own space but only for leases that are within  the State of Georgia and required for their core mission. The commission  shall manage in a manner that is the most cost efficient and  operationally effective and which provides decentralization of state  government. Such management shall include the authority to assign and  reassign administrative space to state entities based on the needs of  the entities as determined by standards for administrative space  utilization promulgated by the commission pursuant to subsection (g) of  this Code section and shall include the obligation to advise the Office  of Planning and Budget and state entities of cost-effective,  decentralized alternatives.
* * *
(h)  For purposes of cost effectiveness and decentralization, the following factors, among other factors, shall be considered:
      (1)  Dual  location of programs within a city should be considered in order to  take advantage of possible economies of scale and as a matter of  convenience to the general public; or
      (2)  When  all factors are reasonably equivalent, preferences will be given to  location of state government programs and facilities in those counties  which are determined by the Department of Community Affairs to be the  most economically depressed, meaning those 71 tier 1 counties of the  state designated as least developed under paragraph (2) of subsection  (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.
(i)  The  commission is authorized and directed to promulgate rules and  regulations governing budgetary requirements for administrative space  utilized by state entities in cooperation with the Office of Planning  and Budget whereby the entities shall be accountable in the budgetary  process for administrative space assigned to and utilized by them. The  budgetary requirements may provide for the payment of rent to the  commission by state entities or may otherwise provide procedures for the  assessment of rent charges for administrative space utilized by state  entities or any combination of the foregoing.
(j)  In  addition to the standards and rules and regulations specifically  provided for by this Code section, the commission is authorized to adopt  such other rules and regulations as may be required to carry out this  Code section efficiently and effectively.