GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-16-44 - Power of eminent domain; provisions cumulative and not to  supersede other powers; form of proceedings; acquisition of public  property or interest
O.C.G.A.    50-16-44   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission, acting for and on behalf of and in the name of the state,  is empowered to take or damage by condemnation and the power of eminent  domain for the public purposes of the state any private property upon  first paying or tendering just and adequate compensation to the owner of  such private property. The power of eminent domain shall be cumulative  of any other power of eminent domain provided by law. Condemnation  proceedings by the commission, acting for and on behalf of and in the  name of the state, shall take the form provided in Chapter 1 of Title 22  and Articles 1 and 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 22 or the form provided in  Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 22. The power of condemnation and  eminent domain to take or damage private property authorized by this  Code section shall neither supersede nor abridge the powers of  condemnation and eminent domain to take or damage private property given  severally to the Department of Transportation and the Board of Regents  of the University System of Georgia.
(b)  The  commission, acting for and on behalf of and in the name of the state,  is also authorized to acquire public property or an interest therein by  condemnation and the power of eminent domain when such acquisition is  approved by the State Commission on the Condemnation of Public Property  as provided in Code Section 50-16-183. Condemnation proceedings by the  commission shall take the form provided in Article 3 of Chapter 2 of  Title 22. As used in this subsection, the term "public property" has the  same meaning provided for in Code Section 50-16-180.