GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-17-23 - General obligation and guaranteed revenue debts; sinking and  common reserve funds; appropriations; investments; taxation to pay debt  service requirements
* * *
      (2)   Insufficient moneys in common reserve fund.  If any payments are required to be made from the State of Georgia  Guaranteed Revenue Debt Common Reserve Fund to meet debt service  requirements on guaranteed revenue obligations by virtue of an  insufficiency of revenues, the state treasurer shall pay to the  designated paying agent, upon certification by the issuing  instrumentality as to the insufficiency of such revenues, from the  common reserve fund, the amount necessary to cure such deficiency. The  state treasurer shall then reimburse such fund from the general funds of  the state within ten days following the commencement of any fiscal year  of the state for any amounts so paid. The state treasurer may be  required to apply such funds as aforesaid with respect to guaranteed  revenue debt at the action of any holder of any such guaranteed revenue  obligations. The obligation to make any such reimbursements shall be  subordinate to the obligation imposed upon the fiscal officers of the  state pursuant to the second paragraph of Article IX, Section VI,  Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of 1976 and shall also be  subordinate to the obligation hereinabove imposed upon the state  treasurer to make sinking funds deposits for the benefit of general  obligation debt.
      (3)   Minimum balance required; excess moneys; investments.  The amount to the credit of the common reserve fund shall at all times  be at least equal to the aggregate highest annual debt service  requirements on all outstanding guaranteed revenue obligations entitled  to the benefit of such fund. If at the end of any fiscal year of the  state the fund is in excess of the required amount, the state treasurer,  upon certification of the state accounting officer, shall transfer such  excess to the general funds of the state, free of such trust. The funds  in the common reserve shall be as fully invested as is practical,  consistent with the requirements of guaranteeing the principal and  interest payments on the revenue obligations guaranteed by the state.  Any such investments shall be restricted to obligations constituting  direct and general obligations of the United States government or  obligations unconditionally guaranteed as to the payment of principal  and interest by the United States government, maturing no longer than 12  months from the date of purchase.
(c)   Requirement for taxation.  The General Assembly shall raise by taxation each fiscal year, in  addition to the sums necessary to make all payments required to be made  under contracts entitled to the protection of the second paragraph of  Article IX, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of  1976 and to pay public expenses, such amounts as are necessary to pay  debt service requirements in such fiscal year on all general obligation  debt incurred hereunder and to maintain at all times the Guaranteed  Revenue Debt Common Reserve Fund in the full amount required by the  Constitution and this article.
(d)   Variable rate debt.
      (1)  As  used in this subsection, the term "variable rate debt" means general  obligation debt bearing interest at a variable interest rate.
      (2)  Variable rate debt may be incurred in the following manner:
            (A)  For  purposes of calculating the highest annual debt service requirements  for variable rate debt, interest may be calculated at the maximum rate  of interest that may be payable during any one fiscal year, after taking  into account any credits permitted in the related bond resolution,  indenture, or other instrument against such amount;
            (B)  Any  resolution authorizing general obligation debt which is variable rate  debt, in lieu of stating the rate or rates at which such variable rate  debt shall bear interest and the price or prices at which such variable  rate bonds shall be initially sold or remarketed, in the event of  purchase and subsequent resale, may provide that such interest rates and  prices may vary from time to time depending on criteria established in  the approving resolution, which criteria may include, without  limitation, references to indices or variations in interest rates as  may, in the judgment of a remarketing agent, be necessary to cause  variable rate debt to be remarketable from time to time at a price equal  to its principal amount and may provide for the appointment of a bank,  trust company, investment bank, or other financial institution to serve  as remarketing agent for such purposes. The resolution for any variable  rate debt may provide that alternate interest rates or provisions for  establishing alternate interest rates, different security or claim  priorities, or different call or amortization provisions will apply  during such times as the variable rate debts are held by a person  providing credit or liquidity enhancement arrangements for such debt as  authorized in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. The resolution may  also provide for such variable rate debt to bear interest at rates  established pursuant to a process generally known as an auction rate  process and may provide for appointment of one or more financial  institutions or investment banks to serve as auction agents and  broker-dealers in connection with the establishment of such interest  rates and sale and remarketing of such debt;
            (C)  In  connection with the issuance of any variable rate debt, the state may  enter into arrangements to provide additional security and liquidity for  such debt, including without limitation, bond or interest rate  insurance or letters of credit, bond purchase contracts, or other  arrangements whereby funds are available to retire or purchase such  variable rate debt, thereby assuring the ability of owners of the  variable rate debt to sell or redeem such debt. The state may enter into  contracts and may agree to pay fees to persons providing such  arrangements, but only under circumstances where the appropriate officer  has certified that he or she reasonably expects that the total interest  paid or to be paid on the variable rate debt, together with the fees  for the arrangements, being treated as if interest, would not, taken  together, cause the debt to bear interest, calculated to its stated  maturity, at a rate in excess of the rate that the debt would bear in  the absence of such arrangements; and
            (D)  The  state may enter into qualified interest rate management agreements with  respect to any variable rate debt. Net payments for such qualified  interest rate management agreements shall constitute interest on the  variable rate debt and shall be paid from the same source as payments on  the variable rate debt. During the term of any qualified interest rate  management agreement, annual debt service requirements of the variable  rate debt may be calculated taking into account any amounts to be paid  or received pursuant to the terms of such qualified interest rate  management agreement.