GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-17-23 - General obligation and guaranteed revenue debts; sinking and  common reserve funds; appropriations; investments; taxation to pay debt  service requirements
O.C.G.A.    50-17-23   (2010)
      (a)   General obligation debt.  General obligation debt may not be incurred until the General Assembly  has enacted legislation stating the purposes, in general or specific  terms, for which such issue of debt is to be incurred, specifying the  maximum principal amount of the issue, and appropriating an amount at  least sufficient to pay the highest annual debt service requirements for  the issue. Appropriations made in each fiscal year, as provided in this  subsection, for debt service purposes shall not lapse for any reason  and shall continue in effect until the debt for which such appropriation  was authorized shall have been incurred; but the General Assembly may  repeal any such appropriation at any time prior to the incurring of such  debt. Following the incurring of debt in any fiscal year for any  purpose for which an appropriation has been made, there shall be  deposited in the sinking fund provided for in paragraph (1) of this  subsection an amount equal to the highest annual debt service  requirements for such debt coming due in any succeeding fiscal year. On  or prior to the end of such fiscal year, the commission shall certify to  the fiscal officer of the state the amount of the appropriation for any  purpose which has been transferred to the sinking fund and the amount  of the anticipated highest annual debt service requirement of debt  authorized to be issued in such fiscal year for any purpose by  resolution of the commission but which actually will be incurred in the  next succeeding fiscal year. The remaining appropriation for any  purpose, after deducting the aggregate amounts described in the  preceding sentence, shall lapse, except that any such amount  attributable to an appropriation to general obligation debt for the  construction and improvement of public roads and bridges shall not lapse  but shall be paid to the Department of Transportation. The General  Assembly may provide in an appropriation of highest annual debt service  requirements that if the commission determines not to incur the debt so  authorized, the commission may expend the appropriation as capital  outlay for the purposes specified in the appropriation. The  appropriation as capital outlay shall lapse at the end of the fiscal  year of the appropriation unless committed as provided by law. The  appropriation as highest annual debt service shall expire as  authorization for debt when the funds are committed as capital outlay  but shall otherwise lapse as provided by law.
* * *
      (2)   Insufficient moneys in common reserve fund.  If any payments are required to be made from the State of Georgia  Guaranteed Revenue Debt Common Reserve Fund to meet debt service  requirements on guaranteed revenue obligations by virtue of an  insufficiency of revenues, the state treasurer shall pay to the  designated paying agent, upon certification by the issuing  instrumentality as to the insufficiency of such revenues, from the  common reserve fund, the amount necessary to cure such deficiency. The  state treasurer shall then reimburse such fund from the general funds of  the state within ten days following the commencement of any fiscal year  of the state for any amounts so paid. The state treasurer may be  required to apply such funds as aforesaid with respect to guaranteed  revenue debt at the action of any holder of any such guaranteed revenue  obligations. The obligation to make any such reimbursements shall be  subordinate to the obligation imposed upon the fiscal officers of the  state pursuant to the second paragraph of Article IX, Section VI,  Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of 1976 and shall also be  subordinate to the obligation hereinabove imposed upon the state  treasurer to make sinking funds deposits for the benefit of general  obligation debt.
      (3)   Minimum balance required; excess moneys; investments.  The amount to the credit of the common reserve fund shall at all times  be at least equal to the aggregate highest annual debt service  requirements on all outstanding guaranteed revenue obligations entitled  to the benefit of such fund. If at the end of any fiscal year of the  state the fund is in excess of the required amount, the state treasurer,  upon certification of the state accounting officer, shall transfer such  excess to the general funds of the state, free of such trust. The funds  in the common reserve shall be as fully invested as is practical,  consistent with the requirements of guaranteeing the principal and  interest payments on the revenue obligations guaranteed by the state.  Any such investments shall be restricted to obligations constituting  direct and general obligations of the United States government or  obligations unconditionally guaranteed as to the payment of principal  and interest by the United States government, maturing no longer than 12  months from the date of purchase.
(c)   Requirement for taxation.  The General Assembly shall raise by taxation each fiscal year, in  addition to the sums necessary to make all payments required to be made  under contracts entitled to the protection of the second paragraph of  Article IX, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of  1976 and to pay public expenses, such amounts as are necessary to pay  debt service requirements in such fiscal year on all general obligation  debt incurred hereunder and to maintain at all times the Guaranteed  Revenue Debt Common Reserve Fund in the full amount required by the  Constitution and this article.
(d)   Variable rate debt.
      (1)  As  used in this subsection, the term "variable rate debt" means general  obligation debt bearing interest at a variable interest rate.
      (2)  Variable rate debt may be incurred in the following manner:
* * *