GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-17-24 - Authority to incur public debt; purposes; limitations
O.C.G.A.    50-17-24   (2010)
      (a)   Authority. The state, through action of the commission, is authorized to incur public debt as provided in this article.
(b)   Purposes for debt.
      (1)  Public  debt without a limit may be incurred to repel invasion, suppress  insurrection, and defend the state in time of war.
      (2)  Public  debt may be incurred to supply such temporary deficit as may exist in  the state treasury in any fiscal year because of necessary delay in  collecting the taxes of that year, but the debt so incurred shall not  exceed, in the aggregate, 1 percent of the total revenue receipts, less  refunds, of the state treasury in the fiscal year immediately preceding  the year in which such debt is incurred; and any debt so incurred shall  be repaid out of the taxes levied for the fiscal year in which the loan  is made. Such debt shall be payable on or before the last day of the  fiscal year in which it is incurred, and no such debt may be incurred in  any fiscal year under this paragraph if there is then outstanding  unpaid debt from any previous fiscal year which was incurred under this  paragraph.
      (3)  Public debt for public  purposes may be either general obligation debt or guaranteed revenue  debt. General obligation debt may be incurred by issuing obligations to  acquire, construct, develop, extend, enlarge, or improve land, waters,  property, highways, buildings, structures, equipment, or facilities of  the state, its agencies, departments, institutions, and those state  authorities which were created and activated prior to the amendment  adopted November 8, 1960, to Article VII, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of  the Constitution of 1945. General obligation debt may also be incurred  to provide educational facilities for county and independent school  systems and to provide public library facilities for county and  independent school systems, counties, municipalities, and boards of  trustees of public libraries or boards of trustees of public library  systems. General obligation debt may also be incurred in order to make  loans to counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, local  authorities, and other local governmental entities for water or  sewerage facilities or systems. It shall not be necessary for the state  or a state authority to hold title to or otherwise be the owner of such  facilities or systems. General obligation debt for these purposes may be  authorized and incurred for administration and disbursement by a state  authority created and activated before, on, or after November 8, 1960.  Guaranteed revenue debt may be incurred by guaranteeing the payment of  revenue obligations issued by an instrumentality of the state if such  revenue obligations are issued to finance toll bridges, toll roads, or  any other land public transportation facilities or systems, or water or  sewage treatment facilities or systems, or to make or purchase, or lend  or deposit against the security of, loans to citizens of the state for  educational purposes; provided, however, that in no event shall general  obligation debt or guaranteed revenue debt be incurred for water or  sewage treatment facilities or systems for counties or municipalities  unless such facilities are financed in whole or in part through an  instrumentality of the state created by the General Assembly for the  purpose of assisting the state, counties, or municipalities in the  financing of water or sewage treatment facilities or systems for the  benefit of the citizens of Georgia. General obligation debt or  guaranteed revenue debt may be incurred to fund or refund any such debt  or to fund or refund any obligations issued upon the security of  contracts to which the second paragraph of Article IX, Section VI,  Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of 1976 is applicable.
(c)   Limitations.  No debt may be incurred under paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this  Code section at any time when the highest aggregate annual debt service  requirements for the then current year or any subsequent year for  outstanding general obligation debt and guaranteed revenue debt,  including the proposed debt, and the highest aggregate annual payments  for the then current year or any subsequent fiscal year of the state  under all contracts then in force to which the provisions of the second  paragraph of Article IX, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution  of Georgia of 1976 are applicable exceed 10 percent of the total revenue  receipts, less refunds of the state treasury in the fiscal year  immediately preceding the year in which any such debt is to be incurred.  Within such limitation, the following limitations shall also be  applicable:
      (1)  No guaranteed revenue  debt may be incurred to finance water or sewage treatment facilities or  systems when the highest aggregate annual debt service requirements for  the then current year or any subsequent fiscal year of the state for  outstanding or proposed guaranteed revenue debt for water or sewage  treatment facilities or systems exceed 1 percent of the total revenue  receipts, less refunds, of the state treasury in the fiscal year  immediately preceding the year in which any such debt is to be incurred;
      (2)  The  aggregate principal amount of guaranteed revenue debt incurred to make  loans to citizens of the state for educational purposes that may be  outstanding at any time shall not exceed $18 million and the aggregate  principal amount of guaranteed revenue debt incurred to make or  purchase, or to lend or deposit against the security of, loans to  citizens of the state for educational purposes that may be outstanding  at any time shall not exceed $72 million; and
* * *