GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-17-25 - Incurring public debt by resolution; sale of evidences of  indebtedness; form of obligations; validation of bonds; civil claims and  actions
O.C.G.A.    50-17-25   (2010)
* * *
originally been issued as a general  obligation debt authorized hereunder); and provided, further, that the  term of the funding or refunding issue shall not extend beyond the term  of the original debt or obligation, and the total interest on the  funding or refunding issue shall not exceed the total interest to be  paid on the original debt or obligation. The principal amount of any  debt issued in connection with such funding or refunding may exceed the  principal amount being funded or refunded to the extent necessary to  provide for the payment of any premium thereby incurred.
      (2)  An  authorizing resolution may authorize the negotiation of a loan or loan  agreement of any type, upon any terms, with any bank authorized to  transact business in this state or with any agency of the United States  government.
      (3)  An authorizing  resolution may authorize the issuance and sale of notes or it may  authorize the issuance and sale of bonds at public or private sale in  such manner and for such price as the commission may determine to be for  the best interests of the state.
(c)   Notice and sale.  The commission may adopt resolutions providing for the sale of  evidences of indebtedness, which resolutions may provide the manner and  methods of making the sale, acceptance of bids, delivery dates, and such  other actions deemed necessary by the commission in the sale and  delivery of the evidences of indebtedness.
(d)   Form of obligations.
      (1)  Every  loan agreement and every evidence of indebtedness under a loan  agreement shall be executed in the name of and for the state by the  chairman and secretary of the commission. Every other evidence of  indebtedness, except those issued in connection with the incurring of  guaranteed revenue debt, shall be executed in the name of the state by  the chairman and secretary of the commission and shall be sealed with  the official seal of the commission or a facsimile thereof. Coupons  shall be executed by the chairman of the commission. The facsimile  signature of either the chairman or the secretary, or both, may be  imprinted in lieu of the manual signature if the commission so directs,  and the facsimile of the chairman's signature shall be used on coupons;  provided, however, that the executive secretary may sign as secretary if  the commission so directs. Evidence of indebtedness and interest  coupons appurtenant thereto bearing the manual or facsimile signature of  a person in office at the time such signature was signed or imprinted  shall be fully valid notwithstanding the fact that before or after the  delivery thereof such person ceased to hold such office.
      (2)  Each bond representing guaranteed revenue debt shall have stamped or printed thereon a certificate reading as follows:
* * *