GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-17-27 - Application and investment of public debt proceeds by commission and by the Environmental Finance Authority
O.C.G.A.    50-17-27   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission shall be responsible for the proper application of the  proceeds of public debt issued under this article to the purposes for  which it is incurred; provided, however, that the proceeds from  guaranteed revenue obligations shall be paid to the issuer thereof, and  the proceeds and the application thereof shall be the responsibility of  the issuer.
(b)  Proceeds received from the  sale of bonds evidencing general obligation debt shall be held in trust  by the commission and disbursed promptly by the commission in accordance  with the original purpose set forth in the authorization of the General  Assembly and in accordance with rules and regulations established by  the commission. Bond proceeds and other proceeds held by the commission  shall be as fully invested as is practical, consistent with the proper  application of such proceeds for the purposes intended. Investments  shall be limited to general obligations of the United States or of  subsidiary corporations of the United States government fully guaranteed  by such government, or to obligations issued by the Federal Land Bank,  Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Bank for  Cooperatives, Federal Farm Credit Banks regulated by the Farm Credit  Administration, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Federal National  Mortgage Association, or to tax exempt obligations issued by any state,  county, municipal corporation, district, or political subdivision, or  civil division or public instrumentality of any such government or unit  of such government, or to prime bankers' acceptances, or to the units of  any unit investment trusts the assets of which are exclusively invested  in obligations of the type described in this subsection, or to the  shares of any mutual fund the investments of which are limited to  securities of the type described in this subsection and distributions  from which are treated for federal income tax purposes in the same  manner as the interest on said obligations, provided that at the time of  investment such obligations or the obligations held by any such unit  investment trust or the obligations held or to be acquired by any such  mutual fund are limited to obligations which are rated within one of the  top two rating categories of any nationally recognized rating service  or any rating service recognized by the commissioner of banking and  finance, and no others, or to securities lending transactions involving  securities of the type described in this subsection. Income earned on  any such investments or otherwise earned by the commission shall be  retained by the commission and used to purchase and retire any public  debt or any bonds or obligations issued by any public agency, public  corporation, or authority which are secured by a contract to which the  second paragraph of Article IX, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the  Constitution of Georgia of 1976 is applicable and may be used to pay  operating expenses of the commission. However, in order to provide for  contingencies, efficiency, and flexibility, the commission may agree by  contract or grant agreement with county and independent school systems  that income earned during grant administration on a direct appropriation  of state funds to the commission for public school capital outlay will  be applied to the capital outlay purposes of the appropriation.  Otherwise, the interest on direct appropriations to the commission shall  be deposited into the treasury.
(c)  Notwithstanding  subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the Georgia Environmental  Finance Authority shall be the state authority responsible for the  proper application of the proceeds of public debt issued under this  article for the purpose of making loans to counties, municipal  corporations, political subdivisions, local authorities, and other local  governmental entities for water or sewerage facilities or systems.  Proceeds from the sale of such bonds shall be paid to the authority,  which shall hold them in trust for their original purposes as set forth  in the authorization of the General Assembly, as provided by law and in  accordance with the rules and regulations established by the authority.  Bond proceeds held by the authority shall be as fully invested as is  practicable, consistent with the proper application of such proceeds for  the purposes intended, and the authority shall contract with the  Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission for the purpose of  investing any such bond proceeds and the income therefrom. Investments  shall be limited to those permitted to the authority or the Georgia  State Financing and Investment Commission in the laws providing for  their creation and activities. Income earned on any such investments of  bond proceeds or the income therefrom shall be retained by the authority  and used by it for its public purposes as provided by law.