GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-17-29 - Miscellaneous pledges, authorizations, and exemptions
O.C.G.A.    50-17-29   (2010)
      (a)   Full faith and credit.  The full faith, credit, and taxing powers of the state are pledged to  the payment of all public debt, and the interest thereon, incurred under  this article; and all such debt and the interest thereon shall be  exempt from taxation.
* * *
in bonds or other obligations of the state may  properly and legally invest funds including capital in their control or  belonging to them. Such debt is further made securities which may be  deposited with and shall be received by all public officers and bodies  of this state and all municipalities and municipal subdivisions for any  purpose for which the deposit of the bonds or other obligations of this  state may be authorized.
(d)   State employees.  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, employees of the state  are authorized to hold, purchase, and own bonds representing general  obligation debt or guaranteed revenue debt issued under this article.
(e)   Exemption from taxation.
      (1)  Except  as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no city,  county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall  impose any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee upon any  contractors or subcontractors as a condition to or result of the  performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors or  subcontractors in connection with any project being constructed,  repaired, remodeled, enlarged, serviced, or destroyed for, or on behalf  of, the state or any of its agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and  authorities; nor shall any city, county, municipality, or other  political subdivision of this state include the contract price of or  value of such contract, work, or services performed on such projects in  computing the amount of any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other  fee authorized to be imposed on any contractors or subcontractors.
      (2)  The  exemption provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not  apply to any local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax  which is levied and imposed in an area consisting of less than the  entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such  taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or  pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965,  p. 2243), as amended, the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority  Act of 1965"; by or pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48; or  by or pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48.
            (3)(A)  As used in this paragraph, the term:
                  (i)  "Building  and construction materials" means all building and construction  materials, supplies, fixtures, or equipment, any combination of such  items, and any other leased or purchased articles when the materials,  supplies, fixtures, equipment, or articles are to be utilized or  consumed during construction or are to be incorporated into construction  work pursuant to a bona fide written construction contract.
* * *