GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-18-70 - Inspection of public records; printing of computerized  indexes of county real estate deed records; time for determination of  whether requested records are subject to access; electronic
O.C.G.A.    50-18-70   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      Exploring Taxpayer Information and the Open Records Act in Georgia
    50-18-70.    Inspection of public records; printing of computerized  indexes of county real estate deed records; time for determination of  whether requested records are subject to access; electronic access to  records
      (a)  As used in  this article, the term "public record" shall mean all documents, papers,  letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated  information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in  the course of the operation of a public office or agency. "Public  record" shall also mean such items received or maintained by a private  person or entity on behalf of a public office or agency which are not  otherwise subject to protection from disclosure; provided, however, this  Code section shall be construed to disallow an agency's placing or  causing such items to be placed in the hands of a private person or  entity for the purpose of avoiding disclosure. Records received or  maintained by a private person, firm, corporation, or other private  entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of  an agency, a public agency, or a public office shall be subject to  disclosure to the same extent that such records would be subject to  disclosure if received or maintained by such agency, public agency, or  public office. As used in this article, the term "agency" or "public  agency" or "public office" shall have the same meaning and application  as provided for in the definition of the term "agency" in paragraph (1)  of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1 and shall additionally include  any association, corporation, or other similar organization which: (1)  has a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties,  municipal corporations, or school districts of this state or their  officers or any combination thereof; and (2) derives a substantial  portion of its general operating budget from payments from such  political subdivisions.
(b)  All public  records of an agency as defined in subsection (a) of this Code section,  except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are  prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the  general public, shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen  of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of  such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen.
(c)  Any  computerized index of a county real estate deed records shall be  printed for purposes of public inspection no less than every 30 days and  any correction made on such index shall be made a part of the printout  and shall reflect the time and date that said index was corrected.
(d)  No  public officer or agency shall be required to prepare reports,  summaries, or compilations not in existence at the time of the request.
(e)  In  a pending proceeding under Chapter 13 of this title, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act," or under any other administrative  proceeding authorized under Georgia law, a party may not access public  records pertaining to the subject of the proceeding pursuant to this  article without the prior approval of the presiding administrative law  judge, who shall consider such open record request in the same manner as  any other request for information put forth by a party in such a  proceeding. This subsection shall not apply to any proceeding under  Chapter 13 of this title, relating to the revocation, suspension,  annulment, withdrawal, or denial of a professional education  certificate, as defined in Code Section 20-2-200, or any personnel  proceeding authorized under Part 7 and Part 11 of Article 17 and Article  25 of Chapter 2 of Title 20.
(f)  The  individual in control of such public record or records shall have a  reasonable amount of time to determine whether or not the record or  records requested are subject to access under this article and to permit  inspection and copying. In no event shall this time exceed three  business days. Where responsive records exist but are not available  within three business days of the request, a written description of such  records, together with a timetable for their inspection and copying,  shall be provided within that period; provided, however, that records  not subject to inspection under this article need not be made available  for inspection and copying or described other than as required by  subsection (h) of Code Section 50-18-72, and no records need be made  available for inspection or copying if the public officer or agency in  control of such records shall have obtained, within that period of three  business days, an order based on an exception in this article of a  superior court of this state staying or refusing the requested access to  such records.
(g)  At the request of the  person, firm, corporation, or other entity requesting such records,  records maintained by computer shall be made available where practicable  by electronic means, including Internet access, subject to reasonable  security restrictions preventing access to nonrequested or nonavailable  records.