GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-23-21 - Grants for clean energy property; rules and regulations; annual report
O.C.G.A.    50-23-21   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
                  (i)   Lighting retrofit projects.  "Lighting retrofit project" means a lighting retrofit system that  employs dual switching (ability to switch roughly half the lights off  and still have fairly uniform light distribution), delamping,  daylighting, relamping, or other controls or processes which reduce  annual energy and power consumption by 30 percent compared to the  American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning  Engineers 2004 standard (ASHRAE 90.1.2004); and
                  (ii)   Energy efficient buildings.  "Energy efficient building" means for other than single-family  residential property new or retrofitted buildings that are designed,  constructed, and certified to exceed the standards set forth in the  American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning  Engineers 2004 standard (ASHRAE 90.1.2004) by 30 percent; and
            (D)  Wind  equipment required to capture and convert wind energy into electricity  or mechanical power as well as related devices that may be required for  converting, conditioning, and storing the electricity produced by wind  equipment.
      (3)  "Cost" means:
            (A)  In  the case of clean energy property owned by a person, cost is the  aggregate funds actually invested and expended by a person to put into  service the clean energy property; and
            (B)  In  the case of clean energy property a person leases from another, cost is  eight times the net annual rental rate, which is the annual rental rate  paid by the person less any annual rental rate received by the person  from subrentals.
      (4)  "Installation"  means the year in which the clean energy property is put into service  and becomes eligible for a grant allowed by this Code section.
(b)  (1)  The authority may issue a grant to any person for the construction,  purchase, or lease of clean energy property that is placed into service  in this state, other than in single-family residential structures,  between January 1, 2009, and December 31, 2012, subject to the  provisions of this Code section.
      (2)  A  person that receives a grant allowed under this Code section shall not  be eligible to claim any tax credit under Code Section 48-7-29.14 or any  other grant under this Code section with respect to the same clean  energy property.
      (3)  A person shall not  receive a grant allowed in this Code section for clean energy property  the person leases from another unless such person obtains the lessor's  written certification that the lessor will not receive a grant under  this Code section or claim a credit under Code Section 48-7-29.14 with  respect to the same clean energy property.
      (4)  Grants  shall not be issued under this Code section except to effect  participation in a federal government program which authorizes the use  of federal funds for purposes of this Code section. In no event shall  the total amount of grants allowed by this Code section exceed federal  funds allocated by the authority for such purposes. No funds derived  from any other sources shall be granted under this Code section.
      (5)  (A)  Any person seeking any grant provided for under this Code section  shall submit an application to the authority for approval of such grant.  The authority shall promulgate the forms on which the application is to  be submitted. The authority shall review such application and shall  approve such application upon determining that it meets the requirements  of this Code section within 60 days after receiving such application,  subject to availability of funds as provided by paragraph (4) of this  subsection.
            (B)  To apply for a grant  allowed by this Code section, the person shall provide any information  required by the authority. Every person receiving a grant under this  Code section shall maintain and make available for inspection by the  authority any records that the authority considers necessary to  determine and verify the amount of the grant to which the person is  entitled. The burden of proving eligibility for a grant and the amount  of the grant shall rest upon the applicant, and no grant shall be  allowed to a person that fails to maintain adequate records or to make  them available for inspection.
            (C)  The  authority shall issue the grants on a first come, first served basis.  In no event shall the aggregate amount of grants approved by the  authority for all applicants under this Code section exceed the  limitations specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
      (6)  Any  grant allowed by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not exceed the  lesser of 35 percent of the cost of the clean energy property described  in subparagraphs (a)(2)(A) through (a)(2)(D) of this Code section or the  following grant amounts for any clean energy property:
            (A)  A  ceiling of $500,000.00 per installation applies to solar energy  equipment for solar electric (photovoltaic), other solar thermal  electric applications, and active space heating and wind equipment as  described in subparagraphs (a)(2)(A) and (a)(2)(D) of this Code section;
            (B)  The  sum of $100,000.00 per installation applies to clean energy property  related to solar energy equipment for domestic water heating as  described in subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of this Code section which is  certified for performance by the Solar Rating Certification Corporation,  Florida Solar Energy Center, or by a comparable entity approved by the  authority to have met the certification of Solar Rating Certification  Corporation OG-100 or Florida Solar Energy Center-GO-80 for solar  thermal collectors;
            (C)  For Energy  Star certified geothermal heat pump systems as described in subparagraph  (a)(2)(B) of this Code section, the sum of $100,000.00;
            (D)  For  a lighting retrofit project as described in division (a)(2)(C)(i) of  this Code section, the sum of $0.60 per square foot of the building with  a maximum of $100,000.00; and
* * *