GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-23-4 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    50-23-4   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Authority" means the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority.
* * *
      (10)  "Municipal corporation" or "municipality" means any city or town in this state.
      (10.1)  "Nongovernmental  entity" means a nonprofit organization the primary purposes of which  are the permanent protection and conservation of land and natural  resources.
      (10.2)  "Nonprofit  corporation" means any corporation qualified as a not for profit  corporation by the Internal Revenue Service under Section 501(c)(3) or  Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
      (11)  "Obligation"  means any bond, revenue bond, note, lease, contract, evidence of  indebtedness, debt, or other obligation of the authority, the state, or  local governments which are authorized to be issued under this chapter  or under the Constitution or other laws of this state, including  refunding bonds.
      (12)  "Project" means:
            (A)  The  acquisition, construction, installation, modification, renovation,  repair, extension, renewal, replacement, or rehabilitation of land,  interest in land, buildings, structures, facilities, or other  improvements and the acquisition, installation, modification,  renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, rehabilitation, or  furnishing of fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, or other  property of any nature whatsoever used on, in, or in connection with any  such land, interest in land, building, structure, facility, or other  improvement, all for the essential public purpose of providing  environmental facilities and services so as to meet public health and  environmental standards, protect the state's valuable natural resources,  or aid the development of trade, commerce, industry, agriculture, and  employment opportunities, including, but not limited to, any project as  defined by Code Section 12-5-471; and
            (B)  Projects  authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority created by  Chapter 32 of this title as defined in such chapter, where the authority  has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other  obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or  in part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such  projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority  shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as  authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority.
      (13)  "Revenue bond" includes bond, note, or other obligation.
      (14)  "Self-liquidating  project" means any project or combination of projects if, in the  judgment of the authority, the revenues, rents, or earnings to be  derived by the authority therefrom will be sufficient to pay the cost of  maintaining, repairing, and operating the project and to pay the  principal and interest of revenue bonds which may be issued for the cost  of such project, projects, or combination of projects.
* * *