GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-23-4 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    50-23-4   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Authority" means the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority.
* * *
            (M)  The  establishment of a fund or funds for the creation of a debt service  reserve, a renewal and replacement reserve, or such other funds or  reserves as the authority may approve with respect to the financing and  operation of any project and as may be authorized by any bond  resolution, trust agreement, indenture, or trust or similar instrument  or agreement pursuant to the provisions of which the issuance of any  revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations of the authority may be  authorized.
Any cost, obligation, or  expense incurred for any of the purposes specified in this paragraph  shall be a part of the cost of the project and may be paid or reimbursed  as such out of the proceeds of revenue bonds, notes, or other  obligations issued by the authority.
      (4)  "County" means any county created under the Constitution or laws of this state.
      (5)  "Environmental  facilities" means any projects, structures, and other real or personal  property acquired, rehabilitated, constructed, or planned:
            (A)  For  the purposes of supplying, distributing, and treating water and  diverting, channeling, or controlling water flow and head including, but  not limited to, surface or ground water, canals, reservoirs, channels,  basins, dams, aqueducts, standpipes, penstocks, conduits, pipelines,  mains, pumping stations, water distribution systems, compensating  reservoirs, intake stations, waterworks or sources of water supply,  wells, purification or filtration plants or other treatment plants and  works, connections, water meters, mechanical equipment, electric  generating equipment, rights of flowage or division and other plant  structures, equipment, conveyances, real or personal property or rights  therein and appurtenances, furnishings, accessories, and devices thereto  necessary or useful and convenient for the collection, conveyance,  distribution, pumping, treatment, storing, or disposing of water;
            (B)  For  the purposes of collecting, treating, or disposing of sewage including,  but not limited to, main, trunk, intercepting, connecting, lateral,  outlet, or other sewers, outfall, pumping stations, treatment and  disposal plants, ground water rechange basins, backflow prevention  devices, sludge dewatering or disposal equipment and facilities,  clarifiers, filters, phosphorus removal equipment and other plants, soil  absorption systems, innovative systems or equipment, structures,  equipment, vehicles, conveyances, real or personal property or rights  therein, and appurtenances thereto necessary or useful and convenient  for the collection, conveyance, pumping, treatment, neutralization,  storing, and disposing of sewage;
* * *
      (10.1)  "Nongovernmental  entity" means a nonprofit organization the primary purposes of which  are the permanent protection and conservation of land and natural  resources.
      (10.2)  "Nonprofit  corporation" means any corporation qualified as a not for profit  corporation by the Internal Revenue Service under Section 501(c)(3) or  Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
      (11)  "Obligation"  means any bond, revenue bond, note, lease, contract, evidence of  indebtedness, debt, or other obligation of the authority, the state, or  local governments which are authorized to be issued under this chapter  or under the Constitution or other laws of this state, including  refunding bonds.
      (12)  "Project" means:
            (A)  The  acquisition, construction, installation, modification, renovation,  repair, extension, renewal, replacement, or rehabilitation of land,  interest in land, buildings, structures, facilities, or other  improvements and the acquisition, installation, modification,  renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, rehabilitation, or  furnishing of fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, or other  property of any nature whatsoever used on, in, or in connection with any  such land, interest in land, building, structure, facility, or other  improvement, all for the essential public purpose of providing  environmental facilities and services so as to meet public health and  environmental standards, protect the state's valuable natural resources,  or aid the development of trade, commerce, industry, agriculture, and  employment opportunities, including, but not limited to, any project as  defined by Code Section 12-5-471; and
            (B)  Projects  authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority created by  Chapter 32 of this title as defined in such chapter, where the authority  has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other  obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or  in part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such  projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority  shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as  authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority.
      (13)  "Revenue bond" includes bond, note, or other obligation.
      (14)  "Self-liquidating  project" means any project or combination of projects if, in the  judgment of the authority, the revenues, rents, or earnings to be  derived by the authority therefrom will be sufficient to pay the cost of  maintaining, repairing, and operating the project and to pay the  principal and interest of revenue bonds which may be issued for the cost  of such project, projects, or combination of projects.
* * *