GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-23-5 - Purpose, powers, and duties
O.C.G.A.    50-23-5   (2010)
      (a)  The  corporate purpose and the general nature of the business of the Georgia  Environmental Finance Authority shall be assistance in constructing,  extending, rehabilitating, repairing, replacing, and renewing  environmental facilities necessary for public purposes and commer
* * *
            (A)  Paying  or loaning the proceeds thereof to pay, all or any part of, the cost of  any project or the principal of and premium, if any, and interest on  the revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations of any local  government issued for the purpose of paying in whole or in part, the  cost of any project and having a final maturity not exceeding three  years from the date of original issuance thereof;
            (B)  Paying  all costs of the authority incidental to, or necessary and appropriate  to, furthering or carrying out the purposes of the authority; and
            (C)  Paying  all costs of the authority incurred in connection with the issuance of  the revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations;
      (10)  To  collect fees and charges in connection with its loans, commitments,  management services, and servicing including, but not limited to,  reimbursements of costs of financing, as the authority shall determine  to be reasonable and as shall be approved by the authority;
      (11)  Subject  to any agreement with bondholders, to invest moneys of the authority  not required for immediate use to carry out the purposes of this  chapter, including the proceeds from the sale of any bonds and any  moneys held in reserve funds, in obligations which shall be limited to  the following:
            (A)  Bonds or other  obligations of the state or bonds or other obligations, the principal  and interest of which are guaranteed by the state;
            (B)  Bonds  or other obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations  of the United States government fully guaranteed by such government;
            (C)  Obligations  of agencies of the United States government and its subsidiary  corporations and instrumentalities or entities sanctioned or authorized  by the United States government including, but not limited to, the  Federal Land Bank, the Federal Home Loan Bank, the Federal Intermediate  Credit Bank, Farm Credit Banks regulated by the Farm Credit  Administration, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal  National Mortgage Association, and the Bank for Cooperatives;
            (D)  Bonds  or other obligations issued by any public housing agency or  municipality in the United States, which bonds or obligations are fully  secured as to the payment of both principal and interest by a pledge of  annual contributions under an annual contributions contract or contracts  with the United States government, or project notes issued by any  public housing agency, urban renewal agency, or municipality in the  United States and fully secured as to payment of both principal and  interest by a requisition, loan, or payment agreement with the United  States government;
* * *
obligation of the authority,  either in payment of principal, premium, if any, or interest or in the  performance of any term or condition contained in any such agreement or  instrument;
      (22)  To receive and use the  proceeds of any tax levied by a local government to pay all or any part  of the cost of any project or for any other purpose for which the  authority may use its own funds pursuant to this chapter;
      (23)  To  use income earned on any investment for such corporate purposes of the  authority as the authority in its discretion shall determine, including,  but not limited to, the use of repaid principal and earnings on funds,  the ultimate source of which was an appropriation to a budget unit of  the state to make loans for solid waste projects;
      (23.1)  To  exercise such powers and perform such functions as provided for the  authority under Chapter 6A of Title 12, including but not limited to the  making of grants and loans as provided therein, for purposes of land  conservation projects as defined in said chapter; and to provide  advisory, technical, consultative, training, educational, and assistance  services and enter into agreements for the same for purposes of such  land conservation projects;
      (23.2)  To  incorporate one or more nonprofit corporations as subsidiary  corporations of the authority for the purpose of carrying out any of the  powers of the authority and to accomplish any of the purposes of the  authority including but not limited to accepting donations to be used to  advance state-wide energy education and energy efficiency and  conservation initiatives. Any such subsidiary corporation shall be a  nonprofit corporation, a public body corporate and politic, a political  subdivision of the state, and an instrumentality of the state and shall  exercise essential governmental functions. Any subsidiary corporations  created pursuant to this power shall be created pursuant to Chapter 3 of  Title 14, the "Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code," and the Secretary  of State shall be authorized to accept such filings. Upon dissolution of  any subsidiary corporation of the authority, any assets shall revert to  the authority or to any successor to the authority or, failing such  succession, to the State of Georgia. The authority shall not be liable  for the debts or obligations or bonds of any subsidiary corporation or  for the actions or omissions to act of any subsidiary corporation unless  the authority expressly so consents;
* * *