GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-23-5 - Purpose, powers, and duties
O.C.G.A.    50-23-5   (2010)
      (a)  The  corporate purpose and the general nature of the business of the Georgia  Environmental Finance Authority shall be assistance in constructing,  extending, rehabilitating, repairing, replacing, and renewing  environmental facilities necessary for public purposes and commer
* * *
      (3)  To  make and execute contracts, lease agreements, and all other instruments  necessary or convenient to exercise the powers of the authority or to  further the public purpose for which the authority is created, such  contracts, leases, or instruments to include contracts for construction,  operation, management, or maintenance of projects and facilities owned  by local government, the authority, or by the state or any state  authority; and any and all local governments, departments, institutions,  authorities, or agencies of the state are authorized to enter into  contracts, leases, agreements, or other instruments with the authority  upon such terms and to transfer real and personal property to the  authority for such consideration and for such purposes as they deem  advisable;
      (4)  To acquire by purchase,  lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, and dispose of real or personal  property of every kind and character, or any interest therein, in  furtherance of the public purpose of the authority;
      (5)  To  appoint an executive director who shall be executive officer and  administrative head of the authority. The executive director shall be  appointed and serve at the pleasure of the authority. The executive  director shall hire officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their  duties and qualifications and fix their compensation, and perform such  other duties as may be prescribed by the authority. Such officers,  agents, and employees shall serve at the pleasure of the executive  director;
      (6)  To finance projects by  loan, loan guarantee, grant, lease, or otherwise, and to pay the cost of  any project from the proceeds of bonds, revenue bonds, notes, or other  obligations of the authority or any other funds of the authority or from  any contributions or loans by persons, corporations, partnerships,  whether limited or general, or other entities, all of which the  authority is authorized to receive, accept, and use;
      (7)  To  make loans, through the acquisition of bonds, revenue bonds, notes, or  other obligations, and to make grants to local governments to finance  projects and to pay the cost of any project by local government and to  adopt rules, regulations, and procedures for making such loans and  grants;
      (8)  To borrow money to further  or carry out its public purpose and to issue revenue bonds, notes, or  other obligations to evidence such loans and to execute leases, trust  indentures, trust agreements for the sale of its revenue bonds, notes,  or other obligations, loan agreements, mortgages, deeds to secure debt,  trust deeds, security agreements, assignments, and such other agreements  or instruments as may be necessary or desirable in the judgment of the  authority, and to evidence and to provide security for such loans;
      (9)  To  issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations of the  authority, to receive payments from the Department of Community Affairs,  and to use the proceeds thereof for the purpose of:
* * *
      (28)  To  designate three or more of its number to constitute an executive  committee who, to the extent provided in such resolution or in the  bylaws of the authority, shall have and may exercise the powers of the  authority in the management of the affairs and property of the authority  and the exercise of its powers;
      (29)  To  procure insurance against any loss in connection with its property and  other assets or obligations or to establish cash reserves to enable it  to act as self-insurer against any and all such losses;
      (30)  To  administer funds granted to the state by the administrator of the  federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Title VI of the  Federal Water Pollution Control Act and Title XIV of the federal Safe  Drinking Water Act, as now or hereafter amended, for the purpose of  providing assistance to municipalities or counties or any combination  thereof or to any public authority or, if authorized by law, any private  agency, commission, or institution for construction of treatment works  as that term is defined in Section 212 of the federal Clean Water Act of  1977, P.L. 95-217, which are publicly owned. The authority may also  administer funds granted to the state by the administrator of the  federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Title XIV of the  federal Safe Drinking Water Act, as now or hereafter amended, for the  purpose of providing assistance to municipalities or counties or any  combination thereof or any public or, if authorized by law, any private  authority, agency, commission, or institution for the construction of  public drinking water works as such term is defined in Section 1401 of  the federal Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1986, P.L. 99-339. The  authority may also administer funds granted to the state by the  administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to  33 U.S.C.A. Section 1381, et seq., for the purpose of providing  financial assistance for any eligible water pollution control project.  The authority shall deposit any such funds received from the  administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency into a  separate water pollution control revolving fund or a drinking water  revolving fund transferred to the authority from the Environmental  Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources or hereafter  established; provided, however, that where appropriate, the authority  may deposit funds received from the administrator of the federal  Environmental Protection Agency into the Georgia Reservoir Fund  established by Code Section 50-23-28. The forms and administration of  such funds shall be established by the authority in accordance with  federal requirements;
      (30.1)  To exercise  any powers necessary or convenient to conduct the activities and  perform the acts that are contemplated for the authority by Chapter 22  of Title 36;
      (30.2)  To fund, or partially fund, the Georgia Land Conservation Revolving Loan Fund established by Chapter 22 of Title 36;
* * *