GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-23-5 - Purpose, powers, and duties
O.C.G.A.    50-23-5   (2010)
      (a)  The  corporate purpose and the general nature of the business of the Georgia  Environmental Finance Authority shall be assistance in constructing,  extending, rehabilitating, repairing, replacing, and renewing  environmental facilities necessary for public purposes and commer
* * *
      (23)  To  use income earned on any investment for such corporate purposes of the  authority as the authority in its discretion shall determine, including,  but not limited to, the use of repaid principal and earnings on funds,  the ultimate source of which was an appropriation to a budget unit of  the state to make loans for solid waste projects;
      (23.1)  To  exercise such powers and perform such functions as provided for the  authority under Chapter 6A of Title 12, including but not limited to the  making of grants and loans as provided therein, for purposes of land  conservation projects as defined in said chapter; and to provide  advisory, technical, consultative, training, educational, and assistance  services and enter into agreements for the same for purposes of such  land conservation projects;
      (23.2)  To  incorporate one or more nonprofit corporations as subsidiary  corporations of the authority for the purpose of carrying out any of the  powers of the authority and to accomplish any of the purposes of the  authority including but not limited to accepting donations to be used to  advance state-wide energy education and energy efficiency and  conservation initiatives. Any such subsidiary corporation shall be a  nonprofit corporation, a public body corporate and politic, a political  subdivision of the state, and an instrumentality of the state and shall  exercise essential governmental functions. Any subsidiary corporations  created pursuant to this power shall be created pursuant to Chapter 3 of  Title 14, the "Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code," and the Secretary  of State shall be authorized to accept such filings. Upon dissolution of  any subsidiary corporation of the authority, any assets shall revert to  the authority or to any successor to the authority or, failing such  succession, to the State of Georgia. The authority shall not be liable  for the debts or obligations or bonds of any subsidiary corporation or  for the actions or omissions to act of any subsidiary corporation unless  the authority expressly so consents;
      (24)  To  cooperate and act in conjunction with industrial, commercial, medical,  scientific, public interest, or educational organizations; with agencies  of the federal government and this state and local government; with  other states and their political subdivisions; and with joint agencies  thereof and such state agencies, local government, and joint agencies  are authorized and empowered to cooperate and act in conjunction, and to  enter into contracts or agreements with the authority and local  government to achieve or further the policies of the state declared in  this chapter;
* * *
      (28)  To  designate three or more of its number to constitute an executive  committee who, to the extent provided in such resolution or in the  bylaws of the authority, shall have and may exercise the powers of the  authority in the management of the affairs and property of the authority  and the exercise of its powers;
      (29)  To  procure insurance against any loss in connection with its property and  other assets or obligations or to establish cash reserves to enable it  to act as self-insurer against any and all such losses;
      (30)  To  administer funds granted to the state by the administrator of the  federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Title VI of the  Federal Water Pollution Control Act and Title XIV of the federal Safe  Drinking Water Act, as now or hereafter amended, for the purpose of  providing assistance to municipalities or counties or any combination  thereof or to any public authority or, if authorized by law, any private  agency, commission, or institution for construction of treatment works  as that term is defined in Section 212 of the federal Clean Water Act of  1977, P.L. 95-217, which are publicly owned. The authority may also  administer funds granted to the state by the administrator of the  federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Title XIV of the  federal Safe Drinking Water Act, as now or hereafter amended, for the  purpose of providing assistance to municipalities or counties or any  combination thereof or any public or, if authorized by law, any private  authority, agency, commission, or institution for the construction of  public drinking water works as such term is defined in Section 1401 of  the federal Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1986, P.L. 99-339. The  authority may also administer funds granted to the state by the  administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to  33 U.S.C.A. Section 1381, et seq., for the purpose of providing  financial assistance for any eligible water pollution control project.  The authority shall deposit any such funds received from the  administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency into a  separate water pollution control revolving fund or a drinking water  revolving fund transferred to the authority from the Environmental  Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources or hereafter  established; provided, however, that where appropriate, the authority  may deposit funds received from the administrator of the federal  Environmental Protection Agency into the Georgia Reservoir Fund  established by Code Section 50-23-28. The forms and administration of  such funds shall be established by the authority in accordance with  federal requirements;
      (30.1)  To exercise  any powers necessary or convenient to conduct the activities and  perform the acts that are contemplated for the authority by Chapter 22  of Title 36;
      (30.2)  To fund, or partially fund, the Georgia Land Conservation Revolving Loan Fund established by Chapter 22 of Title 36;
* * *