GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
50-23-5.    Purpose, powers, and duties
      (a)  The  corporate purpose and the general nature of the business of the Georgia  Environmental Finance Authority shall be assistance in constructing,  extending, rehabilitating, repairing, replacing, and renewing  environmental facilities necessary for public purposes and commercial,  residential, and industrial development purposes or necessary or  incidental to such purposes by providing grants, loans, bonds, and other  forms of financial and technical assistance to local governments and  instrumentalities of the state to finance any project or pay the cost of  any project.
(b)  The authority shall have power:
      (1)  To  sue and be sued in all courts of this state, the original jurisdiction  and venue of such actions being the Superior Court of Fulton County;
      (2)  To have a seal and alter the same at its pleasure;
      (3)  To  make and execute contracts, lease agreements, and all other instruments  necessary or convenient to exercise the powers of the authority or to  further the public purpose for which the authority is created, such  contracts, leases, or instruments to include contracts for construction,  operation, management, or maintenance of projects and facilities owned  by local government, the authority, or by the state or any state  authority; and any and all local governments, departments, institutions,  authorities, or agencies of the state are authorized to enter into  contracts, leases, agreements, or other instruments with the authority  upon such terms and to transfer real and personal property to the  authority for such consideration and for such purposes as they deem  advisable;
      (4)  To acquire by purchase,  lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, and dispose of real or personal  property of every kind and character, or any interest therein, in  furtherance of the public purpose of the authority;
      (5)  To  appoint an executive director who shall be executive officer and  administrative head of the authority. The executive director shall be  appointed and serve at the pleasure of the authority. The executive  director shall hire officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their  duties and qualifications and fix their compensation, and perform such  other duties as may be prescribed by the authority. Such officers,  agents, and employees shall serve at the pleasure of the executive  director;
      (6)  To finance projects by  loan, loan guarantee, grant, lease, or otherwise, and to pay the cost of  any project from the proceeds of bonds, revenue bonds, notes, or other  obligations of the authority or any other funds of the authority or from  any contributions or loans by persons, corporations, partnerships,  whether limited or general, or other entities, all of which the  authority is authorized to receive, accept, and use;
      (7)  To  make loans, through the acquisition of bonds, revenue bonds, notes, or  other obligations, and to make grants to local governments to finance  projects and to pay the cost of any project by local government and to  adopt rules, regulations, and procedures for making such loans and  grants;
* * *