GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-5-60.2 - Use of recycled content paper products
O.C.G.A.    50-5-60.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Mill  broke" means any paper waste generated in a paper mill prior to the  completion of the paper-making process up to and including the cutting  and trimming of the paper machine reel into small rolls or rough sheets.
      (2)  "Printing  and writing paper" means high-grade office paper including but not  limited to copier paper, bond paper, forms, stationery, envelopes, text  and cover stock, as well as offset printing paper.
      (3)  "Recycled content paper" means any paper having recycled fiber content.
      (4)  "Recycled  fiber content" means those materials and by-products that have been  recovered or diverted from the solid waste stream. Such term does not  include sawdust, wood chips, wood slabs, or the virgin content of mill  broke.
(b)  At least 95 percent of moneys  spent on printing and writing paper purchased by state agencies,  commissions, and authorities shall be spent upon recycled content paper  which meets or exceeds Environmental Protection Agency guidelines for  minimum recycled content; provided, however, the provisions of this  subsection shall not apply if the price of recycled content paper  required by this Code section exceeds 8 percent of the price paid by the  Department of Administrative Services for 100 percent virgin paper  products or if the recycled content paper required by this Code section  does not meet the standards, quality level, and specifications  established by the Department of Administrative Services.
(c)  It  shall be the responsibility of each agency, commission, and authority  to monitor, document, and report its use of recycled content paper. Any  state agency, institution, commission, and authority that documents and  reports attainment of the 95 percent requirement set forth in subsection  (b) of this Code section for two consecutive fiscal years shall still  be required to monitor and document its use of recycled content paper  but shall no longer be required to submit a report upon written  confirmation from the Department of Administrative Services that the 95  percent requirement set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section has  been satisfied for two consecutive fiscal years by that particular  agency, commission, institution, or authority; provided, however, that  the Department of Administrative Services shall conduct periodic audits,  and any state agency, institution, commission, and authority exempted  from the reporting requirement pursuant to this subsection that is not  satisfying the 95 percent requirement set forth in subsection (b) of  this Code section may be directed by the Department of Administrative  Services to resume reporting until reattainment of the 95 percent  requirement set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section is  confirmed for two additional consecutive fiscal years.
(d)  The  Department of Administrative Services shall maintain and continue to  develop and implement reporting procedures and educational programs to  assist agencies, commissions, institutions, and authorities in meeting  the requirements of this Code section to maximize both purchasing power  and the use of recycled products by each such agency, commission,  institution, and authority.